2017 Grammy Awards : See the list of Winners ! - AreaGist.com
  • AreaGist

    FEATURED POST

    THE NIGERIA - CHINA FOREX DEAL EXPLAINED


    display this

    display this
    Much has been said and celebrated this week about the Nigeria - China Forex deal, but much is undoubtedly yet to be understood about the deal leading to all sorts of interpretations and postulations from different school of thoughts on whether we should at all be celebrating or how loud we should indeed celebrate. As it turns, and like in all other issues 'Nigerian', the school is quite a large one, with discussion participants ranging from Market Women to Economic experts all expressing their opinions even before President Buhari and his team returned to Nigeria with details of the deal. To this end, we are going to attempt to throw some more light on this issue as we see it in the proceeding write up. Please note that this is a very simplified version of the story, brought down to level of the man in the streets. Also note that the figures used here are not the exact rates, but convenient approximations for ease of calculations so as to drive the important points home.

    HOW CURRENCY EXCHANGE WORKS
    For international transaction between two countries to work, there must be a mechanism for the two different to exchange their currencies via their Central Banks to settle the transactions .e.g. if Nigeria buys 600 Chinese Yuan worth of products from China and China buys N20 worth of products from Nigeria, it means currency has to be exchanged between these two parties at an exchange rate of 20 to 600, i.e. 2 to 60 or simply put, a ratio of N1 to Y30 .
    However, there are over 200 currencies in the world today and not every country has the wherewithal to do exchange settlements with every other 199 countries at the same time, most countries just cannot afford it. America is however big enough to do this so for countries who cannot afford it the dollar now becomes the standard international exchange currency. i.e. You can exchange your currency to the US Dollar, and then the US dollar can then be converted to any currency of your choice. This is essentially what is meant when we refer to the dollar as an international Medium of exchange.There are other internationally exchangeable currencies e.g. Euro, Pound etc but they are not as convertible as the dollar.

    Before now the Chinese currency (Yuan) was not easily convertible to the Naira because both countries' Central Banks do not store their reserves in each others currency, thus the only way to transact between China and Nigeria was to first convert either currencies to the dollar. In line with this,facts recently made available showed that 70% of the Nigerian demand for the dollar was to convert eventually to the Yuan to conclude transactions between Nigeria and China. This multiple currency conversions inflates currency price due to what economics call TRANSACTIONAL COSTs .e.g. The bank has to make profit,the Nigerian selling to the black marketers has to make profit and also the black market sellers have to make their profit. This is further complicated by demand,supply and availability issues, adding to the cost of exchange rate.

    THE ADVANTAGE OF THE NEW DEAL
    With this recent agreement between Nigeria and China, the Chinese currency and Nigerian currencies are now directly inter-convertible via their central banks, meaning Nigeria will make Naira available to the Chinese central bank and vice versa. This will enable Nigeria and Chinese business men and women trade together easily knowing their governments will settle the transaction using the prevailing exchange rate. Thanks to this , the cost of converting from the naira to the yuan will no longer be impacted by transactional cost of passing through an intermediary currency - the dollar. This means that it will now be cheaper to convert from naira to yuan.
    For example, prices listed on a popular Chinese trading portal, which quotes the price of goods in both yuan and US dollar, shows a particular leather Handbag quoted as 297yuan or 46dollars, this shows that the dollar exchanges for about 6.5 yuan. Therefore, a Nigerian who wants to buy this bag now has the option to pay in dollars or pay in yuan with varying consequences as follows;


    Click here to read more


    display this
  • Follow us on twitter

  • [supsystic-gallery id=2]

    2017 Grammy Awards : See the list of Winners !

    by admin | Feb 13,2017

    Grammy Awards,12th

    The  59th Grammy awards has come and gone with its own share of thrills and intrigues. It was all glam, glitters and celebrity paradise at the ceremony last night, the 12th of February 2017 at the Staples Center Los Angeles. ( see  list of nominees below). The Grammy awards which is named after the Gramophones, were given in 84 categories last night. The categories are mainly divided  along music genres such as Pop, Rock, Rap, etc. However, there are about seven main categories for which most people are interested to know the winners and we shall start by listing them below.

    The Big Contestants

    Beyonce and Adele battled it out in the three of the biggest seven categories namely  Album of the year, record of the year and song of the year as they have both been nominated for each along with other people. Beyonce’s “Lemonade” is nominated in the Album of the year versus Adele’s “25”  while Beyonce’s “Formation” will fight it out against Adele’s “Hello”.
    Artists with the highest nominations this year are Beyonces with nine nominations, followed closely by Rihanna, Kanye West and Drake, each with eight nominations.

    Categories and Winners For 2017 Grammy Award

    CATEGORY : Album Of The Year
    Adele – 25    ( WINNER )
    Beyonce – Lemonade
    Justin Bieber – Purpose
    Drake – Views
    Sturgill Simpson – A Sailor’s Guide To Earth

    CATEGORY : Record Of The Year
    Adele – Hello   ( WINNER )
    Beyonce – Formation
    Lukas Graham – 7 Years
    Rihanna ft Drake – Work
    Twenty One Pilots – Stressed Out

    CATEGORY : Song Of The Year
    Adele – Hello
    Beyonce – Formation
    Justin Bieber – Love Yourself
    Lukas Graham – 7 Years
    Mike Posner – I Took A Pill In Ibiza

    CATEGORY : Best New Artist
    Kelsea Ballerini
    The Chainsmokers
    Chance The Rapper
    Maren Morris
    Anderson .Paak

    CATEGORY : Best alternative album
    David Bowie – Blackstar
    PJ Harvey – The Hope Six Demolition Project
    Bon Iver – 22, A Million
    Iggy Pop – Post Pop Depression
    Radiohead – A Moon Shaped Pool

    CATEGORY : Best pop album
    Adele – 25
    Justin Bieber – Purpose
    Ariana Grande – Dangerous Woman
    Demi Lovato – Confident
    Sia – This Is Acting

    CATEGORY : Best rap album
    Chance The Rapper – Coloring Book
    De La Soul – And The Anonymous Nobody
    DJ Khaled – Major Key
    Drake – Views
    Schoolboy Q – Blank Face LP
    Kanye West – The Life Of Pablo

     

    See the full list of winners below

     

    1.
    Record Of The Year

    Adele

    Greg Kurstin, producer; Julian Burg, Tom Elmhirst, Emile Haynie, Greg Kurstin, Liam Nolan, Alex Pasco & Joe Visciano, engineers/mixers; Tom Coyne & Randy Merrill, mastering engineers
    Track from: 25 Label: XL Recordings/Columbia Records
    Formation
    Beyoncé

    Beyoncé Knowles, Mike Will Made-It & Pluss, producers; Jaycen Joshua & Stuart White, engineers/mixers; Dave Kutch, mastering engineer
    Track from: Lemonade Label: Parkwood Entertainment/Columbia Records
    7 Years
    Lukas Graham

    Future Animals & Pilo, producers; Delbert Bowers, Sebastian Fogh, Stefan Forrest & David LaBrel, engineers/mixers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer
    Track from: Lukas Graham Label: Warner Bros. Records
    Work
    Rihanna Featuring Drake

    Boi-1da, producer; Noel “Gadget” Campbell, Kuk Harrell, Manny Marroquin, Noah “40” Shebib & Marcos Tovar, engineers/mixers; Chris Gehringer, mastering engineer
    Label: Westbury Road Entertainment
    Stressed Out
    Twenty One Pilots

    Mike Elizondo & Tyler Joseph, producers; Neal Avron & Adam Hawkins, engineers/mixers; Chris Gehringer, mastering engineer
    Track from: Blurryface Label: Fueled By Ramen

    2.
    Album Of The Year

    25
    Adele

    Danger Mouse, Samuel Dixon, Paul Epworth, Greg Kurstin, Max Martin, Ariel Rechtshaid, Shellback, The Smeezingtons & Ryan Tedder, producers; Julian Burg, Austen Jux Chandler, Cameron Craig, Samuel Dixon, Tom Elmhirst, Declan Gaffney, Serban Ghenea, John Hanes, Emile Haynie, Jan Holzner, Michael Ilbert, Chris Kasych, Greg Kurstin, Charles Moniz, Liam Nolan, Alex Pasco, Mike Piersante, Ariel Rechtshaid, Rich Rich, Dave Schiffman, Joe Visciano & Matt Wiggins, engineers/mixers; Tom Coyne & Randy Merrill, mastering engineers
    Label: XL Recordings/Columbia Records
    Lemonade
    Beyoncé

    James Blake, Kendrick Lamar, The Weeknd & Jack White, featured artists; Vincent Berry II, Ben Billions, James Blake, BOOTS, Jonny Coffer, Dannyboystyles, Michael Dean, Alex Delicata, Diplo, Derek Dixie, Kevin Garrett, Diana Gordon, HazeBanga, Hit-Boy, Just Blaze, King Henry, Beyoncé Knowles, Ezra Koenig, Jeremy McDonald, MeLo-X, Mike Will Made-It, Pluss, Jack White & Malik Yusef, producers; Mike Dean, Jaycen Joshua, Greg Koller, Tony Maserati, Lester Mendoza, Vance Powell, Joshua V. Smith & Stuart White, engineers/mixers; Dave Kutch, mastering engineer
    Label: Parkwood Entertainment/Columbia Records
    Purpose
    Justin Bieber

    Big Sean, Diplo, Halsey, Travis Scott & Skrillex, featured artists; The Audibles, Axident, Justin Bieber, Big Taste, Benny Blanco, Blood, Jason “Poo Bear” Boyd, Scott “Scooter” Braun, Mike Dean, Diplo, Gladius, Josh Gudwin, Nico Hartikainen, Mark “The Mogul” Jackson, Steve James, Ian Kirkpatrick, Maejor, MdL, Skrillex, Jeremy Snyder & @ S O U N D Z, producers; Simon Cohen, Diplo, Mark “Exit” Goodchild, Josh Gudwin, Jaycen Joshua, Manny Marroquin, Chris ‘Tek’ O’Ryan, Johannes Raassina, Gregg Rominiecki, Bart Schoudel, Chris Sclafani, Skrillex, Dylan William & Andrew Wuepper, engineers/mixers; Tom Coyne & Randy Merrill, mastering engineers
    Label: Def Jam Recordings
    Views
    Drake

    dvsn, Future, Kyla, PARTYNEXTDOOR, Rihanna & Wizkid, featured artists; Brian Alexander-Morgan, Axlfoliethc, Beat Bully, Boi-1Da, Cardo, Dwayne “Supa Dups” Chin-Quee, Daxz, DJ Dahi, Frank Dukes, Maneesh, Murda Beatz, Nineteen85, Ricci Riera, Allen Ritter, Noah “40” Shebib, Southside, Sevn Thomas, Jordan Ullman, Kanye West, Wizkid & Young Exclusive, producers; Noel Cadastre, Noel “Gadget” Campbell, Seth Firkins, David “Prep” Bijan Hughes & Noah “40” Shebib, engineers/mixers; Chris Athens, mastering engineer
    Label: Young Money/Cash Money/Republic Records
    A Sailor’s Guide To Earth
    Sturgill Simpson

    Sturgill Simpson, producer; Geoff Allan, David Ferguson & Sean Sullivan, engineers/mixers; Gavin Lurssen, mastering engineer
    Label: Atlantic

    3.
    Song Of The Year

    WINNER

    Adele Adkins & Greg Kurstin, songwriters (Adele)
    Track from: 25 Label: XL Recordings/Columbia Records; Publisher(s): Universal – Songs of Polygram Int’l, Inc./EMI April Music Inc./Kurstin Music
    Formation
    Khalif Brown, Asheton Hogan, Beyoncé Knowles & Michael L. Williams II, songwriters (Beyoncé)
    Track from: Lemonade Label: Parkwood Entertainment/Columbia Records; Publisher(s): WB Music Corp./Sounds From Eardrummers LLC/Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp/Oakland 13 Music
    I Took A Pill In Ibiza
    Mike Posner, songwriter (Mike Posner)
    Label: Island; Publisher(s): North Greenway Productions/SonyATV Tunes LLC
    Love Yourself
    Justin Bieber, Benjamin Levin & Ed Sheeran, songwriters (Justin Bieber)
    Label: Def Jam Recordings; Publisher(s): Songs Of Universal, Inc. o/b/o Please Don’t Forget To Pay Me Music/Universal Music Corp. o/b/o Bieber Time Publishing/SonyATV Songs LLC
    7 Years
    Lukas Forchhammer, Stefan Forrest, Morten Pilegaard & Morten Ristorp, songwriters (Lukas Graham)
    Track from: Lukas Graham Label: Warner Bros. Records; Publisher(s): WB Music Corp o/b/o Lukas Graham Songs/WB Music Corp o/b/o Stefpublishing & Halla!Halla! Publishing/Then We Take The World/Westside Independent Music Publishing o/b/o Thou Art the Hunger/Late 80’s Music/F*** YOU DAVE

    4.
    Best New Artist

    WINNER
    Chance The Rapper
    Chance The Rapper

    Kelsea Ballerini
    Kelsea Ballerini

    The Chainsmokers
    The Chainsmokers

    Maren Morris
    Maren Morris

    Anderson .Paak
    Anderson .Paak

    5.
    Best Pop Solo Performance

    WINNER

    Adele

    Track from: 25 Label: XL Recordings/Columbia Records
    Hold Up
    Beyoncé

    Track from: Lemonade Label: Parkwood Entertainment/Columbia Records
    Love Yourself
    Justin Bieber

    Label: Def Jam Recordings
    Piece By Piece (Idol Version)
    Kelly Clarkson

    Label: RCA Records/19 Recordings Limited
    Dangerous Woman
    Ariana Grande

    Track from: Dangerous Woman Label: Republic Records

    6.
    Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

    WINNER
    Stressed Out
    Twenty One Pilots

    Track from: Blurryface Label: Fueled By Ramen
    Closer
    The Chainsmokers Featuring Halsey

    Label: Disruptor Records/Columbia
    7 Years
    Lukas Graham

    Track from: Lukas Graham Label: Warner Bros. Records
    Work
    Rihanna Featuring Drake

    Label: Westbury Road Entertainment
    Cheap Thrills
    Sia Featuring Sean Paul

    Label: RCA Records/Monkey Puzzle Records

    7.
    Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

    WINNER
    Summertime: Willie Nelson Sings Gershwin
    Willie Nelson

    Label: Legacy Recordings
    Cinema
    Andrea Bocelli

    Label: Sugar Music/Verve
    Fallen Angels
    Bob Dylan

    Label: Columbia Records
    Stages Live
    Josh Groban

    Label: Reprise
    Encore: Movie Partners Sing Broadway
    Barbra Streisand

    Label: Columbia Records

    8.
    Best Pop Vocal Album

    WINNER
    25
    Adele

    Label: XL Recordings/Columbia Records
    Purpose
    Justin Bieber

    Label: Def Jam Recordings
    Dangerous Woman
    Ariana Grande

    Label: Republic
    Confident
    Demi Lovato

    Label: Hollywood Records/Island Records
    This Is Acting
    Sia

    Label: Monkey Puzzle Records/RCA Records

    9.
    Best Dance Recording

    WINNER
    Don’t Let Me Down
    The Chainsmokers Featuring Daya

    The Chainsmokers, producers; Jordan “DJ Swivel” Young, mixer
    Track from: Collage Label: Disruptor Records/Columbia
    Tearing Me Up
    Bob Moses

    Bob Moses, producers; Mark ‘Spike’ Stent, mixer
    Track from: Days Gone By Label: Domino Recording Co. Ltd.
    Never Be Like You
    Flume Featuring Kai

    Harley Streten, producer; Eric J Dubowsky, mixer
    Label: Mom+Pop Music/Future Classic.
    Rinse & Repeat
    Riton Featuring Kah-Lo

    Riton, producer; Wez Clarke, mixer
    Label: Interscope Records
    Drinkee
    Sofi Tukker

    Sofi Tukker, producers; Bryan Wilson, mixer
    Label: Ultra Records

    10.
    Best Dance/Electronic Album

    WINNER
    Skin
    Flume

    Label: Mom+Pop Music/Future Classic.
    Electronica 1: The Time Machine
    Jean-Michel Jarre

    Label: Ultra Records
    Epoch
    Tycho

    Label: Ghostly International
    Barbara Barbara, We Face A Shining Future
    Underworld

    Label: Astralwerks
    Louie Vega Starring…XXVIII
    Louie Vega

    Label: Vega Records

    11.
    Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

    WINNER
    Culcha Vulcha
    Snarky Puppy

    Label: Ground Up Music
    Human Nature
    Herb Alpert

    Label: Herb Alpert Presents
    When You Wish Upon A Star
    Bill Frisell

    Label: Okeh Records
    Way Back Home: Live From Rochester, NY
    Steve Gadd Band

    Label: BFM Jazz
    Unspoken
    Chuck Loeb

    Label: Shanachie Entertainment

    12.
    Best Rock Performance

    WINNER
    Blackstar
    David Bowie
    Track from: Blackstar Label: ISO/Columbia Records
    Joe (Live From Austin City Limits)
    Alabama Shakes
    Label: ATO Records
    Don’t Hurt Yourself
    Beyoncé Featuring Jack White
    Track from: Lemonade Label: Parkwood Entertainment/Columbia Records
    The Sound Of Silence (Live On Conan)
    Disturbed
    Label: Reprise
    Heathens
    Twenty One Pilots
    Track from: Suicide Squad: The Album Label: Atlantic Records/WaterTower Music

    13.
    Best Metal Performance

    WINNER
    Dystopia
    Megadeth
    Track from: Dystopia Label: UME
    Shock Me
    Baroness
    Track from: Purple Label: Abraxan Hymns
    Silvera
    Gojira
    Track from: Magma Label: Roadrunner Records Inc.
    Rotting In Vain
    Korn
    Label: Roadrunner Records Inc.
    The Price Is Wrong
    Periphery
    Track from: Periphery III: Select Difficulty Label: Sumerian

    14.
    Best Rock Song

    WINNER
    Blackstar
    David Bowie, songwriter (David Bowie)
    Track from: Blackstar Label: ISO/Columbia Records; Publisher(s): Nipple Music admin. by RZO Music, Inc.
    Burn The Witch
    Radiohead, songwriters (Radiohead)
    Track from: A Moon Shaped Pool Label: XL Recordings; Publisher(s): Warner/Chappell Music Ltd.
    Hardwired
    James Hetfield & Lars Ulrich, songwriters (Metallica)
    Label: Blackened Recordings; Publisher(s): Creeping Death Music
    Heathens
    Tyler Joseph, songwriter (Twenty One Pilots)
    Track from: Suicide Squad: The Album Label: Atlantic Records/WaterTower Music; Publisher(s): Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp./Stryker Joseph Music
    My Name Is Human
    Rich Meyer, Ryan Meyer & Johnny Stevens, songwriters (Highly Suspect)
    Label: 300 Entertainment; Publisher(s): MCID

    15.
    Best Rock Album

    WINNER
    Tell Me I’m Pretty
    Cage The Elephant
    Label: RCA Records
    California
    Blink-182
    Label: BMG
    Magma
    Gojira
    Label: Roadrunner Records Inc.
    Death Of A Bachelor
    Panic! At The Disco
    Label: DCD2/Fueled By Ramen
    Weezer
    Weezer
    Label: Crush/Atlantic

    16.
    Best Alternative Music Album

    WINNER
    Blackstar
    David Bowie
    Label: Columbia Records
    22, A Million
    Bon Iver
    Label: Jagjaguwar
    The Hope Six Demolition Project
    PJ Harvey
    Label: Vagrant
    Post Pop Depression
    Iggy Pop
    Label: Loma Vista Recordings
    A Moon Shaped Pool
    Radiohead
    Label: XL Recordings

    17.
    Best R&B Performance

    WINNER
    Cranes In The Sky
    Solange
    Track from: A Seat At The Table Label: Saint Records/Columbia Records
    Turnin’ Me Up
    BJ The Chicago Kid
    Track from: In My Mind Label: Motown Records
    Permission
    Ro James
    Track from: Eldorado Label: ByStorm Entertainment/RCA Records
    I Do
    Musiq Soulchild
    Track from: Life On Earth Label: My Block, Inc./Entertainment One
    Needed Me
    Rihanna
    Label: Westbury Road Entertainment/Roc Nation Records

    18.
    Best Traditional R&B Performance

    WINNER
    Angel
    Lalah Hathaway
    Track from: Lalah Hathaway Live Label: Hathaway Entertainment/Entertainment One
    The Three Of Me
    William Bell
    Track from: This Is Where I Live Label: Stax Records
    Woman’s World
    BJ The Chicago Kid
    Track from: In My Mind Label: Motown Records
    Sleeping With The One I Love
    Fantasia
    Track from: The Definition Of… Label: RCA Records/19 Recordings Limited
    Can’t Wait
    Jill Scott
    Track from: Woman Label: Blues Babe Records/Atlantic Records

    19.
    Best R&B Song

    WINNER
    Lake By The Ocean
    Hod David & Musze, songwriters (Maxwell)
    Track from: blackSUMMERS’night Label: Columbia Records; Publisher(s): SonyATV Tunes LLC o/b/o Muszewell/EMI April Music Inc. o/b/o itself and Ben Ami Music
    Come And See Me
    J. Brathwaite, Aubrey Graham & Noah Shebib, songwriters (PARTYNEXTDOOR Featuring Drake)
    Track from: PartyNextDoor 3 (P3) Label: OVO Sound/Warner Bros. Records; Publisher(s): Party OMO Ltd./Warner Chappell Music/Sandra Gale/EMI Music Publishing/Mavor & Moses Inc./Kobalt
    Exchange
    Michael Hernandez & Bryson Tiller, songwriters (Bryson Tiller)
    Track from: T R A P S O U L Label: RCA Records; Publisher(s): The MeKanics Music/EMI April Music, Inc.
    Kiss It Better
    Jeff Bhasker, Robyn Fenty, John-Nathan Glass & Teddy Sinclair, songwriters (Rihanna)
    Track from: Anti Label: Westbury Road Entertainment/Roc Nation Records; Publisher(s): Songs of Universal/Sony/ATV Songs/The Kills Effect/Way Above Music
    Luv
    Magnus August Høiberg, Benjamin Levin & Daystar Peterson, songwriters (Tory Lanez)
    Track from: I Told You Label: Mad Love/ Interscope Records; Publisher(s): Infinite Stripes/Back Hair Music Publishing admin. by Universal Music Publishing/Please Don’t Forget To Pay Me Music admin. by Universal Music Publishing/Tory Lanez Publishing /Tony Kelly Music/Universal – Songs of PolyGram Int., Inc./Dub Plate Music Publishers Ltd./Shocking Vibes Music Ltd./Greensleeves Publishing Ltd.

    20.
    Best Urban Contemporary Album

    WINNER
    Lemonade
    Beyoncé
    Label: Parkwood Entertainment/Columbia Records
    Ology
    Gallant
    Label: Mind Of A Genius Records/Warner Bros. Records
    We Are King
    KING
    Label: KING Creative, LLC
    Malibu
    Anderson .Paak
    Label: OBE/Steel Wool/Art Club/EMPIRE
    Anti
    Rihanna
    Label: Westbury Road Entertainment/Roc Nation Records

    21.
    Best R&B Album

    WINNER
    Lalah Hathaway Live
    Lalah Hathaway
    Label: Hathaway Entertainment/Entertainment One
    In My Mind
    BJ The Chicago Kid
    Label: Motown Records
    Velvet Portraits
    Terrace Martin
    Label: Sounds Of Crenshaw/Ropeadope
    Healing Season
    Mint Condition
    Label: Mint Condition Music, LLC
    Smoove Jones
    Mýa
    Label: Planet 9

    22.
    Best Rap Performance

    WINNER
    No Problem
    Chance The Rapper Featuring Lil Wayne & 2 Chainz
    Label: Chance The Rapper
    Panda
    Desiigner
    Label: Getting Out Our Dreams, Inc./Def Jam Recordings
    Pop Style
    Drake Featuring The Throne (Jay Z, Kanye West)
    Track from: Views Label: Cash Money Records/Republic Records
    All The Way Up
    Fat Joe & Remy Ma Featuring French Montana & Infared
    Label: RNG/EMPIRE
    That Part
    ScHoolboy Q Featuring Kanye West
    Track from: Blank Face LP Label: Top Dawg Entertainment/Interscope Records

    23.
    Best Rap/Sung Performance

    WINNER
    Hotline Bling
    Drake
    Track from: Views Label: Cash Money Records/Republic Records
    Freedom
    Beyoncé Featuring Kendrick Lamar
    Track from: Lemonade Label: Parkwood Entertainment/Columbia Records
    Broccoli
    D.R.A.M. Featuring Lil Yachty
    Label: EMPIRE/Atlantic Records
    Ultralight Beam
    Kanye West Featuring Chance The Rapper, Kelly Price, Kirk Franklin & The-Dream
    Track from: The Life Of Pablo Label: G.O.O.D. Music/Def Jam Recordings
    Famous
    Kanye West Featuring Rihanna
    Label: G.O.O.D. Music/Def Jam Recordings

    24.
    Best Rap Song

    WINNER
    Hotline Bling
    Aubrey Graham & Paul Jefferies, songwriters (Drake)
    Track from: Views Label: Cash Money Records/Republic Records; Publisher(s): Sandra Gale/EMI Music Publishing/Nyan King Music Inc./EMI April/Sony ATV
    All The Way Up
    Joseph Cartagena, Edward Davadi, Shandel Green, Karim Kharbouch, Andre Christopher Lyon, Reminisce Mackie & Marcello Valenzano, songwriters (Fat Joe & Remy Ma Featuring French Montana & Infared)
    Label: RNG/EMPIRE
    Famous
    Chancelor Bennett, Ross Birchard, Ernest Brown, Andrew Dawson, Kasseem Dean, Mike Dean, Noah Goldstein, Kejuan Muchita, Patrick Reynolds, Kanye West, Cydel Young & Malik Yusef, songwriters (Kanye West Featuring Rihanna)
    Label: G.O.O.D. Music/Def Jam; Publisher(s): Please Gimme My Publishing/EMI Blackwood Music Inc./BMG Platinum Songs/Mr. Redan Music admin. by BMG Rights Management (US) LLC/Juvenile Hell/Universal Music-MGB Songs/Noah Goldstein admin. by Donda Publishing/EMI April Music Inc./Sound EQ Music/Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp./Papa George Music admin. by Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp./Chancelor Bennett Publishing Designee/Monza Ronza/Universal Tunes/Donda Publishing/EMI Blackwood Music Inc./Warp Publishing/Plain Pat What Up/Jabriel Iz Myne/Universal Music Corp.
    No Problem
    Chancelor Bennett, Dwayne Carter, Rachel Cato, Peter Cottontale, Tauheed Epps, Jonathan Hoard, Cam O’bi, Ivan Rosenberg, Conor Szymanski, Lakeithsha Williams & Jaime Woods, songwriters (Chance The Rapper Featuring Lil Wayne & 2 Chainz)
    Label: Chance The Rapper; Publisher(s): Greatauk/Brass Zebra/Chance The Rapper, LLC/Warner/Chappell/Reservoir Media Music/Greenhouse People/Lifespeak/Rachel Cato
    Ultralight Beam
    Chancelor Bennett, Kasseem Dean, Mike Dean, Kirk Franklin, Noah Goldstein, Samuel Griesemer, Terius Nash, Jerome Potter, Kelly Price, Nico “Donnie Trumpet” Segal, Derek Watkins, Kanye West, Cydel Young & Malik Yusef, songwriters (Kanye West Featuring Chance The Rapper, Kelly Price, Kirk Franklin & The-Dream)
    Track from: The Life Of Pablo Label: G.O.O.D. Music/Def Jam; Publisher(s): Please Gimme My Publishing/EMI Blackwood Music Inc./Warner-Tamerlane Publishng Corp./Papa George Music admin. by Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp/For the Write Price admin. by Kobalt Songs Music Publishing/2082 Music Publishing/WB Music Corp./Universal Music Brentwood Benson Songs/Universal Music Z-Tunes LLC/Monza Ronza/Universal Tunes/Chancelor Bennett Publishing Designee/Noah Goldstein Music/JLOL ASCAP/Samuel Griesemer Publishing Designee/BMG Platinum Songs/Mr. Redan Music/Jabriel Iz Myne/Universal Music Corp.

    25.
    Best Rap Album

    WINNER
    Coloring Book
    Chance The Rapper
    Label: Chance The Rapper
    And The Anonymous Nobody
    De La Soul
    Label: A.O.I. Records
    Major Key
    DJ Khaled
    Label: Epic
    Views
    Drake
    Label: OVO Sound/Young Money/Cash Money/Republic
    Blank Face LP
    ScHoolboy Q
    Label: Top Dawg Entertainment/Interscope Records
    The Life Of Pablo
    Kanye West
    Label: G.O.O.D. Music/Def Jam Recordings

    26.
    Best Country Solo Performance

    WINNER
    My Church
    Maren Morris
    Track from: Hero Label: Columbia Nashville
    Love Can Go To Hell
    Brandy Clark
    Track from: Big Day In A Small Town Label: Warner Bros. Records
    Vice
    Miranda Lambert
    Label: Vanner Records/RCA Nashville
    Church Bells
    Carrie Underwood
    Track from: Storyteller Label: 19 Recordings/Arista Nashville
    Blue Ain’t Your Color
    Keith Urban
    Track from: Ripcord Label: Capitol Records Nashville

    27.
    Best Country Duo/Group Performance

    WINNER
    Jolene
    Pentatonix Featuring Dolly Parton
    Label: RCA Records
    Different For Girls
    Dierks Bentley Featuring Elle King
    Track from: Black Label: Capitol Records Nashville
    21 Summer
    Brothers Osborne
    Track from: Pawn Shop Label: EMI Records Nashville
    Setting The World On Fire
    Kenny Chesney & P!nk
    Label: Blue Chair Records/Columbia Nashville
    Think Of You
    Chris Young With Cassadee Pope
    Track from: I’m Comin’ Over Label: RCA Nashville

    28.
    Best Country Song

    WINNER
    Humble And Kind
    Lori McKenna, songwriter (Tim McGraw)
    Track from: Damn Country Music Label: Big Machine Records; Publisher(s): Songs of Universal, Inc./Hoodie Songs
    Blue Ain’t Your Color
    Clint Lagerberg, Hillary Lindsey & Steven Lee Olsen, songwriters (Keith Urban)
    Track from: Ripcord Label: Capitol Records Nashville; Publisher(s): Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp./Songs of The Corn, admin. by Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp.; HillarodyRathbone Music, admin. by BMG Rights Management (US) LLC; House Of Sea Gayle Music, admin. by ClearBox Rights/Spirit Catalog Holdings, S.a.r.l. admin. by Spirit Two Nashville.
    Die A Happy Man
    Sean Douglas, Thomas Rhett & Joe Spargur, songwriters (Thomas Rhett)
    Track from: Tangled Up Label: The Valory Music Co.; Publisher(s): EMI Blackwood Music Inc./Cricket On The Line admin. by Sony/ATV Music Publishing LLC./ Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp./Eastman Pond Publishing admin. by Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp./Music of Big Deal/Nice Life/Brodsky Spensive Publishing admin by Words & Music, a division of Big Deal Music.
    My Church
    busbee & Maren Morris, songwriters (Maren Morris)
    Track from: Hero Label: Columbia Nashville; Publisher(s): International Dog Music/Words & Music/BMG Platinum Songs/BMG Rights Management/ I Love You Music
    Vice
    Miranda Lambert, Shane McAnally & Josh Osborne, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)
    Label: Vanner Records/RCA Nashville; Publisher(s): SonyATV Tree Publishing/Pink Dog Publishing/Smack Songs LLC/Kobalt Songs Music Publishing/Anderson Fork In The Road Music/Kobalt Music Publishing

    29.
    Best Country Album

    WINNER
    A Sailor’s Guide To Earth
    Sturgill Simpson
    Label: Atlantic
    Big Day In A Small Town
    Brandy Clark
    Label: Warner Bros. Records
    Full Circle
    Loretta Lynn
    Label: Legacy Recordings
    Hero
    Maren Morris
    Label: Columbia Nashville
    Ripcord
    Keith Urban
    Label: Capitol Records Nashville

    30.
    Best New Age Album

    WINNER
    White Sun II
    White Sun
    Label: Be Why
    Orogen
    John Burke
    Label: John Burke
    Dark Sky Island
    Enya
    Label: Warner Bros.
    Inner Passion
    Peter Kater & Tina Guo
    Label: Hearts Of Space Records
    Rosetta
    Vangelis
    Label: Decca

    31.
    Best Improvised Jazz Solo

    WINNER
    I’m So Lonesome I Could Cry
    John Scofield, soloist
    Track from: Country For Old Men Label: Impulse!
    Countdown
    Joey Alexander, soloist
    Track from: Countdown Label: Motema Music
    In Movement
    Ravi Coltrane, soloist
    Track from: In Movement (Jack DeJohnette, Ravi Coltrane & Matthew Garrison) Label: ECM
    We See
    Fred Hersch, soloist
    Track from: Sunday Night At The Vanguard (The Fred Hersch Trio) Label: Palmetto Records
    I Concentrate On You
    Brad Mehldau, soloist
    Track from: Blues And Ballads (Brad Mehldau Trio) Label: Nonesuch

    32.
    Best Jazz Vocal Album

    WINNER
    Take Me To The Alley
    Gregory Porter
    Label: Blue Note
    Sound Of Red
    René Marie
    Label: Motema Music
    Upward Spiral
    Branford Marsalis Quartet With Special Guest Kurt Elling
    Label: Okeh
    Harlem On My Mind
    Catherine Russell
    Label: Jazz Village
    The Sting Variations
    The Tierney Sutton Band
    Label: BFM Jazz

    33.
    Best Jazz Instrumental Album

    WINNER
    Country For Old Men
    John Scofield
    Label: Impulse!
    Book Of Intuition
    Kenny Barron Trio
    Label: Impulse!
    Dr. Um
    Peter Erskine
    Label: Fuzzy Music
    Sunday Night At The Vanguard
    The Fred Hersch Trio
    Label: Palmetto Records
    Nearness
    Joshua Redman & Brad Mehldau
    Label: Nonesuch

    34.
    Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

    WINNER
    Presidential Suite: Eight Variations On Freedom
    Ted Nash Big Band
    Label: Motema Music
    Real Enemies
    Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society
    Label: New Amsterdam Records
    MONK’estra, Vol. 1
    John Beasley
    Label: Mack Avenue Records
    Kaleidoscope Eyes: Music Of The Beatles
    John Daversa
    Label: BFM Jazz
    All L.A. Band
    Bob Mintzer
    Label: Fuzzy Music

    35.
    Best Latin Jazz Album

    WINNER
    Tribute To Irakere: Live In Marciac
    Chucho Valdés
    Label: Jazz Village
    Entre Colegas
    Andy González
    Label: Truth Revolution Records
    Madera Latino: A Latin Jazz Perspective On The Music Of Woody Shaw
    Brian Lynch & Various Artists
    Label: Hollistic Musicworks
    Canto América
    Michael Spiro/Wayne Wallace La Orquesta Sinfonietta
    Label: Patois Records
    30
    Trio Da Paz
    Label: Zoho

    36.
    Best Gospel Performance/Song

    WINNER
    God Provides
    Tamela Mann; Kirk Franklin, songwriter
    Track from: One Way Label: TillyMann Music; Publisher(s): Second Half Music Publishing
    It’s Alright, It’s Ok
    Shirley Caesar Featuring Anthony Hamilton; Stanley Brown & Courtney Rumble, songwriters
    Track from: Fill This House Label: Light Records/Entertainment One; Publisher(s): Stan Brown Music/Courtney Adrianna Rumble
    You’re Bigger [Live]
    Jekalyn Carr; Allundria Carr, songwriter
    Track from: The Life Project [Live] Label: LUNJEAL Music Group/Entertainment One; Publisher(s): ALJELUN Publishing
    Made A Way [Live]
    Travis Greene; Travis Greene, songwriter
    Track from: The Hill [Live] Label: RCA Inspiration; Publisher(s): Greenelight International
    Better
    Hezekiah Walker; Jason Clayborn, Gabriel Hatcher & Hezekiah Walker, songwriters
    Track from: Azusa: The Next Generation 2- Better Label: Entertainment One/Azusa; Publisher(s): JayClay Publishing/Luv-Ki/Phat Chordz Productions

    37.
    Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

    WINNER
    Thy Will
    Hillary Scott & The Scott Family; Bernie Herms, Hillary Scott & Emily Weisband, songwriters
    Track from: Love Remains Label: EMI Records Nashville; Publisher(s): W.B.M. Music Corp./EKT Publishing, admin. by W.B.M. Music Corp./WB Music Corp./Thankful For This Music, admin. by WB Music Corp./Songs of Universal, Inc./G650 Music
    Trust In You
    Lauren Daigle; Lauren Daigle, Michael Farren & Paul Mabury, songwriters
    Track from: How Can It Be Label: Centricity Music; Publisher(s): CentricSongs/Sony/ATV Timber Publishing/Integrity’s Alleluia Music/Farren Love and War Publishing
    Priceless
    For King & Country; Benjamin Backus, Seth Mosley, Joel Smallbone, Luke Smallbone & Tedd Tjornhom, songwriters
    Track from: Run Wild. Live Free. Love Strong. [The Anniversary Edition] Label: Fervent/Curb Records; Publisher(s): Warner Tamerlane/Dayspring Music, LLC/Kilns Music / WB Music Corp./Word Music, LLC/Method To The Madness/Shankel Songs/CentricSongs/2 Hour Songs/R1WAY Music Publishing/Wordspring Music, LLC
    King Of The World
    Natalie Grant; Natalie Grant, Becca Mizell & Samuel Mizell, songwriters
    Track from: Be One Label: Curb Records; Publisher(s): SeeSeeBubba Songs admin. by Music Services/Maxx Melodies/BMG Platinum Songs/Takin It To The Maxx
    Chain Breaker
    Zach Williams; Mia Fieldes, Jonathan Smith & Zach Williams, songwriters
    Label: Essential Records/Provident/Sony Music; Publisher(s): Anthems of Hope/Upside Down Under/Be Essential Songs/Not Just Another Song Publishing/So Essential Tunes

    38.
    Best Gospel Album

    WINNER
    Losing My Religion
    Kirk Franklin
    Label: Fo Yo Soul Recordings/RCA Records
    Listen
    Tim Bowman Jr.
    Label: Lifestyle Music Group/Motown Gospel
    Fill This House
    Shirley Caesar
    Label: Light Records/Entertainment One
    A Worshipper’s Heart [Live]
    Todd Dulaney
    Label: Entertainment One/Worship
    Demonstrate [Live]
    William Murphy
    Label: RCA Inspiration

    39.
    Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

    WINNER
    Love Remains
    Hillary Scott & The Scott Family
    Label: EMI Records Nashville
    Poets & Saints
    All Sons & Daughters
    Label: Integrity Music
    American Prodigal
    Crowder
    Label: sixstepsrecords/Sparrow Records
    Be One
    Natalie Grant
    Label: Curb Records
    Youth Revival [Live]
    Hillsong Young & Free
    Label: Hillsong Music Australia

    40.
    Best Roots Gospel Album

    WINNER
    Hymns
    Joey+Rory
    Label: Gaither Music Group/Farmhouse Recordings
    Better Together
    Gaither Vocal Band
    Label: Gaither Music Group
    Nature’s Symphony In 432
    The Isaacs
    Label: House Of Isaacs
    Hymns And Songs Of Inspiration
    Gordon Mote
    Label: New Haven Records
    God Don’t Never Change: The Songs Of Blind Willie Johnson
    (Various Artists); Jeffrey Gaskill, producer
    Label: Alligator Records

    41.
    Best Latin Pop Album

    WINNER
    Un Besito Mas
    Jesse & Joy
    Label: Warner Music Mexico
    Ilusión
    Gaby Moreno
    Label: Metamorfosis /Sony Music US Latin
    Similares
    Laura Pausini
    Label: Warner Music Italia/Warner Music Group
    Seguir Latiendo
    Sanalejo
    Label: Marmaz Records
    Buena Vida
    Diego Torres
    Label: Sony Music Latin

    42.
    Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album

    WINNER
    iLevitable
    iLe
    Label: Sony Music Latin
    L.H.O.N. (La Humanidad O Nosotros)
    Illya Kuryaki & The Valderramas
    Label: Sony Music
    Buenaventura
    La Santa Cecilia
    Label: Universal Music Latin Entertainment
    Los Rakas
    Los Rakas
    Label: Universal Music Latino
    Amor Supremo
    Carla Morrison
    Label: Cosmica Records

    43.
    Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

    WINNER
    Un Azteca En El Azteca, Vol. 1 (En Vivo)
    Vicente Fernández
    Label: Sony Music Entertainment México
    Raíces
    Banda El Recodo De Cruz Lizárraga
    Label: Fonovisa
    Hecho A Mano
    Joss Favela
    Label: Sony Music Latin
    Generación Maquinaria Est. 2006.
    La Maquinaria Norteña
    Label: Azteca Records/Fonovisa/UMLE
    Tributo A Joan Sebastian Y Rigoberto Alfaro
    Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea
    Label: East Side Records/Shea Records

    44.
    Best Tropical Latin Album

    WINNER
    Donde Están?
    Jose Lugo & Guasábara Combo
    Label: En Grande Music, LLC
    Conexión
    Fonseca
    Label: Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC
    La Fantasia Homenaje A Juan Formell
    Formell Y Los Van Van
    Label: EGREM
    35 Aniversario
    Grupo Niche
    Label: Niche Business Enterprises Inc dba PPM USA
    La Sonora Santanera En Su 60 Aniversario
    La Sonora Santanera
    Label: Sony Music Entertainment México, S.A. De C.V

    45.
    Best American Roots Performance

    WINNER
    House Of Mercy
    Sarah Jarosz
    Track from: Undercurrent Label: Sugar Hill Records
    Ain’t No Man
    The Avett Brothers
    Track from: True Sadness Label: American Recordings/Republic Records
    Mother’s Children Have A Hard Time
    Blind Boys Of Alabama
    Track from: God Don’t Never Change: The Songs Of Blind Willie Johnson Label: Alligator Records
    Factory Girl
    Rhiannon Giddens
    Track from: Factory Girl Label: Nonesuch Records Inc.
    Wreck You
    Lori McKenna
    Label: CN Records

    46.
    Best American Roots Song

    WINNER
    Kid Sister
    Vince Gill, songwriter (The Time Jumpers)
    Track from: Kid Sister Label: Rounder Records; Publisher(s): Vinny Mae Music admin. by Songs of Kobalt Music Publishing
    Alabama At Night
    Robbie Fulks, songwriter (Robbie Fulks)
    Track from: Upland Stories Label: Bloodshot Records; Publisher(s): Lorne Rall Music
    City Lights
    Jack White, songwriter (Jack White/The White Stripes)
    Track from: Jack White Acoustic Recordings 1998 – 2016 Label: Columbia/Third Man Records; Publisher(s): Peppermint Stripe Music
    Gulfstream
    Eric Adcock & Roddie Romero, songwriters (Roddie Romero And The Hub City All-Stars)
    Track from: Gulfstream Label: Octavia Records; Publisher(s): Grand Bayou Music/Roddie Romero Music
    Wreck You
    Lori McKenna & Felix McTeigue, songwriters (Lori McKenna)
    Label: CN Records; Publisher(s): Melanie Howard Music, Inc./Rusty Muffler Songs admin. by Kobalt Songs Music Publishing

    47.
    Best Americana Album

    WINNER
    This Is Where I Live
    William Bell
    Label: Stax
    True Sadness
    The Avett Brothers
    Label: American Recordings/Republic Records
    The Cedar Creek Sessions
    Kris Kristofferson
    Label: KK Records, Llc
    The Bird & The Rifle
    Lori McKenna
    Label: CN Records
    Kid Sister
    The Time Jumpers (Vince Gill)
    Label: Rounder Records

    48.
    Best Bluegrass Album

    WINNER
    Coming Home
    O’Connor Band With Mark O’Connor
    Label: Rounder Records
    Original Traditional
    Blue Highway
    Label: Rounder Records
    Burden Bearer
    Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver
    Label: Mountain Home Music Company
    The Hazel And Alice Sessions
    Laurie Lewis & The Right Hands
    Label: Spruce And Maple Music
    North By South
    Claire Lynch
    Label: Compass Records

    49.
    Best Traditional Blues Album

    WINNER
    Porcupine Meat
    Bobby Rush

    Label: Rounder Records
    Can’t Shake This Feeling
    Lurrie Bell

    Label: Delmark Records
    Live At The Greek Theatre
    Joe Bonamassa

    Label: J&R Adventures
    Blues & Ballads (A Folksinger’s Songbook: Volumes I & II)
    Luther Dickinson

    Label: New West Records
    The Soul Of Jimmie Rodgers
    Vasti Jackson

    Label: VJM

    50.
    Best Contemporary Blues Album

    WINNER
    The Last Days Of Oakland
    Fantastic Negrito

    Label: Believe Global/Blackball Universe
    Love Wins Again
    Janiva Magness

    Label: Blue Élan Records
    Bloodline
    Kenny Neal

    Label: Cleopatra Blues
    Give It Back To You
    The Record Company

    Label: Concord Records
    Everybody Wants A Piece
    Joe Louis Walker

    Label: Provogue

    51.
    Best Folk Album

    WINNER
    Undercurrent
    Sarah Jarosz

    Label: Sugar Hill Records
    Silver Skies Blue
    Judy Collins & Ari Hest

    Label: Wildflower Records/Cleopatra Records
    Upland Stories
    Robbie Fulks

    Label: Bloodshot Records
    Factory Girl
    Rhiannon Giddens

    Label: Nonesuch Records Inc.
    Weighted Mind
    Sierra Hull

    Label: Rounder Records

    52.
    Best Regional Roots Music Album

    WINNER
    E Walea
    Kalani Pe’a
    Label: Kalani Pe’a Music Llc
    Broken Promised Land
    Barry Jean Ancelet & Sam Broussard
    Label: Swallow Records
    It’s A Cree Thing
    Northern Cree
    Label: Canyon Records
    Gulfstream
    Roddie Romero And The Hub City All-Stars
    Label: Octavia Records
    I Wanna Sing Right: Rediscovering Lomax In The Evangeline Country
    (Various Artists); Joshua Caffery & Joel Savoy, producers
    Label: Valcour Records

    53.
    Best Reggae Album

    WINNER
    Ziggy Marley
    Ziggy Marley
    Label: Tuff Gong Worldwide
    Sly & Robbie Presents… Reggae For Her
    Devin Di Dakta & J.L
    Label: Tuff Gong International, Taxi Records
    Rose Petals
    J Boog
    Label: Wash House Music Group
    Everlasting
    Raging Fyah
    Label: Dub Rockers/VP Records
    Falling Into Place
    Rebelution
    Label: 87 Music/Hill Kid/Raise Up Music/Easy Star Records
    SOJA: Live In Virginia
    SOJA
    Label: ATO Records

    54.
    Best World Music Album

    WINNER
    Sing Me Home
    Yo-Yo Ma & The Silk Road Ensemble
    Label: Masterworks
    Destiny
    Celtic Woman
    Label: Manhattan Records
    Walking In The Footsteps Of Our Fathers
    Ladysmith Black Mambazo
    Label: Ladysmith Black Mambazo
    Land Of Gold
    Anoushka Shankar
    Label: Deutsche Grammophon
    Dois Amigos, Um Século De Música: Multishow Live
    Caetano Veloso & Gilberto Gil
    Label: Nonesuch

    55.
    Best Children’s Album

    WINNER
    Infinity Plus One
    Secret Agent 23 Skidoo
    Label: Underground Records
    Explorer Of The World
    Frances England
    Label: Frances England Music
    Novelties
    Recess Monkey
    Label: Recess Monkey
    Press Play
    Brady Rymer And The Little Band That Could
    Label: Bumblin’ Bee Records
    Saddle Up
    The Okee Dokee Brothers
    Label: Okee Dokee Music

    56.
    Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)

    WINNER
    In Such Good Company: Eleven Years Of Laughter, Mayhem, And Fun In The Sandbox
    Carol Burnett

    Label: Penguin Random House Audio
    The Girl With The Lower Back Tattoo
    Amy Schumer

    Label: Simon & Schuster Audio
    M Train
    Patti Smith

    Label: Penguin Random House Audio
    Under The Big Black Sun: A Personal History Of L.A. Punk (John Doe With Tom DeSavia)
    (Various Artists)

    Tom DeSavia, John Doe, Scott Sherratt & Dan Zitt, producers
    Label: Penguin Random House Audio
    Unfaithful Music & Disappearing Ink
    Elvis Costello

    Label: Penguin Random House Audio

    57.
    Best Comedy Album

    WINNER
    Talking For Clapping
    Patton Oswalt
    Label: ASpecialThing Records
    …America…Great…
    David Cross
    Label: Liberal Jewrun Media Productions
    American Myth
    Margaret Cho
    Label: Clownery Records
    Boyish Girl Interrupted
    Tig Notaro
    Label: Secretly Canadian
    Live At The Apollo
    Amy Schumer
    Label: Maverick

    58.
    Best Musical Theater Album

    WINNER
    The Color Purple
    Danielle Brooks, Cynthia Erivo & Jennifer Hudson, principal soloists; Stephen Bray, Van Dean, Frank Filipetti, Roy Furman, Joan Raffe, Scott Sanders & Jhett Tolentino, producers (Stephen Bray, Brenda Russell & Allee Willis, composers/lyricists) (New Broadway Cast)
    Label: Broadway Records
    Bright Star
    Carmen Cusack, principal soloist; Jay Alix, Peter Asher & Una Jackman, producers; Steve Martin, composer; Edie Brickell, composer & lyricist (Original Broadway Cast)
    Label: Ghostlight
    Fiddler On The Roof
    Danny Burstein, principal soloist; Louise Gund, David Lai & Ted Sperling, producers (Jerry Bock, composer; Sheldon Harnick, lyricist) (2016 Broadway Cast)
    Label: Broadway Records
    Kinky Boots
    Killian Donnelly & Matt Henry, principal soloists; Sammy James, Jr., Cyndi Lauper, Stephen Oremus & William Wittman, producers (Cyndi Lauper, composer & lyricist) (Original West End Cast)
    Label: Masterworks Broadway
    Waitress
    Jessie Mueller, principal soloist; Neal Avron, Sara Bareilles & Nadia DiGiallonardo, producers; Sara Bareilles, composer & lyricist (Original Broadway Cast)
    Label: DMI Soundtracks

    59.
    Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media

    WINNER
    Miles Ahead
    (Miles Davis & Various Artists)

    Steve Berkowitz, Don Cheadle & Robert Glasper, compilation producers
    Label: Columbia/Legacy
    Amy
    (Various Artists)

    Salaam Remi & Mark Ronson, compilation producers
    Label: Republic Records
    Straight Outta Compton
    (Various Artists)

    O’Shea Jackson (Ice Cube) & Andre Young (Dr. Dre), compilation producers
    Label: Capitol Records/UMe
    Suicide Squad (Collector’s Edition)
    (Various Artists)

    Mike Caren, Darren Higman & Kevin Weaver, compilation producers
    Label: Atlantic/WaterTower Music
    Vinyl: The Essentials Season 1
    (Various Artists)

    Stewart Lerman, Randall Poster & Kevin Weaver, compilation producers
    Label: Atlantic/Warner Bros. Records

    60.
    Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media

    WINNER
    Star Wars: The Force Awakens
    John Williams, composer
    Label: Walt Disney Records
    Bridge Of Spies
    Thomas Newman, composer
    Label: Hollywood Records
    Quentin Tarantino’s The Hateful Eight
    Ennio Morricone, composer
    Label: Decca
    The Revenant
    Alva Noto & Ryuichi Sakamoto, composers
    Label: Milan Records
    Stranger Things Volume 1
    Kyle Dixon & Michael Stein, composers
    Label: Lakeshore Records
    Stranger Things Volume 2
    Kyle Dixon & Michael Stein, composers
    Label: Lakeshore Records

    61.
    Best Song Written For Visual Media

    WINNER
    Can’t Stop The Feeling!
    Max Martin, Shellback & Justin Timberlake, songwriters (Justin Timberlake, Anna Kendrick, Gwen Stefani, James Corden, Zooey Deschanel, Walt Dohrn, Ron Funches, Caroline Hjelt, Aino Jawo, Christopher Mintz-Plasse & Kunal Nayyar)
    Track from: Trolls Label: Villa40/RCA Records; Publisher(s): Tennman Tunes admin. by Universal Music-Z Tunes LLC/ MXM Music admin. by Kobalt Songs Music Publishing, Inc./DWA Songs
    Heathens
    Tyler Joseph, songwriter (Twenty One Pilots)
    Track from: Suicide Squad Label: Atlantic/WaterTower Music; Publisher(s): Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp./Stryker Joseph Music
    Just Like Fire
    Oscar Holter, Max Martin, P!nk & Shellback, songwriters (P!nk)
    Track from: Alice Through The Looking Glass Label: RCA Records/Walt Disney Records; Publisher(s): EMI Blackwood Music, Inc./P!nk Inside Publishing/MXM Music admin. by Kobalt Songs Music Publishing, Inc./Wolf Cousins/WB Music Corp. o/b/o Warner/Chappell Music Scandinavia/Lionheart Music/Walt Disney Music Company/Wonderland Music Company, Inc.
    Purple Lamborghini
    Shamann Cooke, Sonny Moore & William Roberts, songwriters (Skrillex & Rick Ross)
    Track from: Suicide Squad Label: Atlantic/WaterTower Music; Publisher(s): Copaface admin. by Kobalt Music/EMI Blackwood Music Inc./4 Blunts Lit At Once/Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp. o/b/o itself/Rich Forever and Close Range Publishing
    Try Everything
    Mikkel S. Eriksen, Sia Furler & Tor Erik Hermansen, songwriters (Shakira)
    Track from: Zootopia Label: Walt Disney Records; Publisher(s): Walt Disney Music Company
    The Veil
    Peter Gabriel, songwriter (Peter Gabriel)
    Track from: Snowden Label: Real World Records/Peter Gabriel Ltd.; Publisher(s): Real World Music Ltd/Sony ATV

    62.
    Best Instrumental Composition

    WINNER
    Spoken At Midnight
    Ted Nash, composer (Ted Nash Big Band)
    Track from: Presidential Suite: Eight Variations On Freedom Label: Motema Music
    Bridge Of Spies (End Title)
    Thomas Newman, composer (Thomas Newman)
    Track from: Bridge Of Spies Label: Hollywood Records
    The Expensive Train Set (An Epic Sarahnade For Double Big Band)
    Tim Davies, composer (Tim Davies Big Band)
    Track from: The Expensive Trainset Label: Origin Records
    Flow
    Alan Ferber, composer (Alan Ferber Nonet)
    Track from: Roots & Transitions Label: Sunnyside Communications, Inc.
    L’Ultima Diligenza Di Red Rock – Versione Integrale
    Ennio Morricone, composer (Ennio Morricone)
    Track from: Quentin Tarantino’s The Hateful Eight Label: Decca Records

    63.
    Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

    WINNER
    You And I
    Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier)
    Track from: In My Room Label: Membran
    Ask Me Now
    John Beasley, arranger (John Beasley)
    Track from: MONK’estra, Vol. 1 Label: Mack Avenue Records
    Good “Swing” Wenceslas
    Sammy Nestico, arranger (The Count Basie Orchestra)
    Track from: A Very Swingin’ Basie Christmas! Label: Concord Jazz
    Linus & Lucy
    Christian Jacob, arranger (The Phil Norman Tentet)
    Track from: Then & Now: Classic Sounds & Variations Of 12 Jazz Legends Label: Mama Records
    Lucy In The Sky With Diamonds
    John Daversa, arranger (John Daversa)
    Track from: Kaleidoscope Eyes: Music Of The Beatles Label: BFM Jazz
    We Three Kings
    Ted Nash, arranger (Jazz At Lincoln Center Orchestra With Wynton Marsalis)
    Track from: Big Band Holidays Label: Blue Engine Records

    64.
    Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

    WINNER
    Flintstones
    Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier)
    Track from: In My Room Label: Membran
    Do You Hear What I Hear?
    Gordon Goodwin, arranger (Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band Featuring Take 6)
    Track from: A Big Phat Christmas – Wrap This! Label: Music Of Content
    Do You Want To Know A Secret
    John Daversa, arranger (John Daversa Featuring Renee Olstead)
    Track from: Kaleidoscope Eyes: Music Of The Beatles Label: BFM Jazz
    I’m A Fool To Want You
    Alan Broadbent, arranger (Kristin Chenoweth)
    Track from: The Art Of Elegance Label: Concord Records
    Somewhere (Dirty Blvd) (Extended Version)
    Billy Childs & Larry Klein, arrangers (Lang Lang Featuring Lisa Fischer & Jeffrey Wright)
    Track from: New York Rhapsody Label: Sony Classical

    65.
    Best Recording Package

    WINNER
    Blackstar
    Jonathan Barnbrook, art director (David Bowie)
    Label: ISO/Columbia Records
    Anti (Deluxe Edition)
    Robyn Fenty, Roy Nachum & Ciarra Pardo, art directors (Rihanna)
    Label: Westbury Road Entertainment
    Human Performance
    Andrew Savage, art director (Parquet Courts)
    Label: Rough Trade Records
    Sunset Motel
    Sarah Dodds & Shauna Dodds, art directors (Reckless Kelly)
    Label: No Big Deal Records
    22, A Million
    Eric Timothy Carlson, art director (Bon Iver)
    Label: Jagjaguwar

    66.
    Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package

    WINNER
    Edith Piaf 1915-2015
    Gérard Lo Monaco, art director (Edith Piaf)
    Label: Warner Music France
    401 Days
    Jonathan Dagan & Mathias Høst Normark, art directors (J.Views)
    Label: J.Views
    I Like It When You Sleep, For You Are So Beautiful Yet So Unaware Of It (Box Set)
    Samuel Burgess-Johnson & Matthew Healy, art directors (The 1975)
    Label: Dirty Hit/Interscope
    Paper Wheels (Deluxe Limited Edition)
    Matt Taylor, art director (Trey Anastasio)
    Label: ATO Records
    Tug Of War (Deluxe Edition)
    Simon Earith & James Musgrave, art directors (Paul McCartney)
    Label: Concord Records

    67.
    Best Album Notes

    WINNER
    Sissle And Blake Sing Shuffle Along
    Ken Bloom & Richard Carlin, album notes writers (Eubie Blake & Noble Sissle)
    Label: Harbinger Records/The Musical Theater Project
    The Complete Monument & Columbia Albums Collection
    Mikal Gilmore, album notes writer (Kris Kristofferson)
    Label: Legacy Recordings
    The Knoxville Sessions, 1929-1930: Knox County Stomp
    Ted Olson & Tony Russell, album notes writers (Various Artists)
    Label: Bear Family Productions Ltd.
    Ork Records: New York, New York
    Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, album notes writers (Various Artists)
    Label: The Numero Group
    Waxing The Gospel: Mass Evangelism & The Phonograph, 1890-1900
    Richard Martin, album notes writer (Various Artists)
    Label: Archeophone Records

    68.
    Best Historical Album

    WINNER
    The Cutting Edge 1965-1966: The Bootleg Series, Vol.12 (Collector’s Edition)
    Steve Berkowitz & Jeff Rosen, compilation producers; Mark Wilder, mastering engineer (Bob Dylan)
    Label: Columbia/Legacy
    Music Of Morocco From The Library Of Congress: Recorded By Paul Bowles, 1959
    April G. Ledbetter, Steven Lance Ledbetter, Bill Nowlin & Philip D. Schuyler, compilation producers; Rick Fisher & Michael Graves, mastering engineers (Various Artists)
    Label: Dust-To-Digital
    Ork Records: New York, New York
    Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, compilation producers; Jeff Lipton & Maria Rice, mastering engineers (Various Artists)
    Label: The Numero Group
    Vladimir Horowitz: The Unreleased Live Recordings 1966-1983
    Bernard Horowitz, Andreas K. Meyer & Robert Russ, compilation producers; Andreas K. Meyer & Jeanne Montalvo, mastering engineers (Vladimir Horowitz)
    Label: Sony Classical
    Waxing The Gospel: Mass Evangelism & The Phonograph, 1890-1900
    Michael Devecka, Meagan Hennessey & Richard Martin, compilation producers; Michael Devecka, David Giovannoni, Michael Khanchalian & Richard Martin, mastering engineers (Various Artists)
    Label: Archeophone Records

    69.
    Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

    WINNER
    Blackstar
    David Bowie, Tom Elmhirst, Kevin Killen & Tony Visconti, engineers; Joe LaPorta, mastering engineer (David Bowie)
    Label: ISO/Columbia Records
    Are You Serious
    Tchad Blake & David Boucher, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Andrew Bird)
    Label: Loma Vista Recordings
    Dig In Deep
    Ryan Freeland, engineer; Kim Rosen, mastering engineer (Bonnie Raitt)
    Label: Redwing Records
    Hit N Run Phase Two
    Booker T., Dylan Dresdow, Chris James, Jamie Lewis, Ben Mühlethaler, Prince, Justin Stanley & Joshua Welton, engineers; Dylan Dresdow, mastering engineer (Prince)
    Label: NPG Records
    Undercurrent
    Shani Gandhi & Gary Paczosa, engineers; Paul Blakemore, mastering engineer (Sarah Jarosz)
    Label: Sugar Hill Records

    70.
    Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical

    WINNER
    Greg Kurstin
    • Cheap Thrills (Sia Featuring Sean Paul) (S) •  (Adele) (S) • Love You To Death (Tegan And Sara) (A) • Million Years Ago (Adele) (T) • Something In The Way You Move (Ellie Goulding) (T) • Water Under The Bridge (Adele) (T)
    Benny Blanco
    • Cold Water (Major Lazer Featuring Justin Bieber And MØ) (S) • Friends (Francis And The Lights Featuring Bon Iver) (S) • Kill Em’ With Kindness (Selena Gomez) (T) • Love Yourself (Justin Bieber) (S) • Luv (Tory Lanez) (S) • Wild Love (Cashmere Cat Featuring The Weeknd & Francis And The Lights) (S)
    Max Martin
    • Can’t Stop The Feeling! (Justin Timberlake) (S) • Dangerous Woman (Ariana Grande) (S) • Into You (Ariana Grande) (S) • Just Like Fire (P!nk) (T) • Rise (Katy Perry) (S) • Send My Love (To Your New Lover) (Adele) (S) • Side To Side (Ariana Grande Featuring Nicki Minaj) (T)
    Nineteen85
    • For Free (DJ Khaled Ft. Drake) (S) • Hotline Bling (Drake) (S) • Not Nice (PARTYNEXTDOOR) (S) • One Dance (Drake Featuring Wiz Kid & Kyla) (S) • Rising Water (James Vincent McMorrow) (T) • Sept. 5th (dvsn) (A) • Too Good (Drake Featuring Rihanna) (S) • We Move (James Vincent McMorrow) (A)
    Ricky Reed
    • Better (Meghan Trainor Featuring Yo Gotti) (S) • Cruel World (Phantogram) (S) • Girls Talk Boys (5 Seconds Of Summer) (S) • HandClap (Fitz And The Tantrums) (S) • Me Too (Meghan Trainor) (S) • No (Meghan Trainor) (S) • Sober (DJ Snake Featuring JRY) (T) • You Don’t Get Me High Anymore (Phantogram) (S)

    71.
    Best Remixed Recording

    WINNER
    Tearing Me Up (RAC Remix)
    André Allen Anjos, remixer (Bob Moses)
    Label: Domino Recording
    Cali Coast (Psionics Remix)
    Josh Williams, remixer (Soul Pacific)
    Track from: Awake Label: Diso Studios
    Heavy Star Movin’ (starRo Remix)
    starRo, remixer (The Silver Lake Chorus)
    Track from: Silver Lake Chorus Remixes Label: Six Degrees Records
    Nineteen Hundred Eighty-Five (Timo Maas & James Teej Remix)
    Timo Maas & James Teej, remixers (Paul McCartney & Wings)
    Label: Casablanca/Republic Records
    Only (Kaskade x Lipless Remix)
    Kaskade & Lipless, remixers (Ry X)
    Label: Loma Vista Recordings
    Wide Open (Joe Goddard Remix)
    Joe Goddard, remixer (The Chemical Brothers)
    Label: Astralwerks

    72.
    Best Surround Sound Album

    WINNER
    Dutilleux: Sur Le Même Accord; Les Citations; Mystère De L’instant & Timbres, Espace, Mouvement
    Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, surround mix engineers; Dmitriy Lipay, surround mastering engineer; Dmitriy Lipay, surround producer (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)
    Label: Seattle Symphony Media
    Johnson: Considering Matthew Shepard
    Brad Michel, surround mix engineer; Brad Michel, surround mastering engineer; Robina G. Young, surround producer (Craig Hella Johnson & Conspirare)
    Label: Harmonia Mundi
    Maja S.K. Ratkje: And Sing …
    Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Maja S.K. Ratkje, Cikada & Oslo Sinfonietta)
    Label: 2L (Lindberg Lyd)
    Primus & The Chocolate Factory (5.1 Surround Sound Edition)
    Les Claypool, surround mix engineer; Stephen Marcussen, surround mastering engineer; Les Claypool, surround producer (Primus)
    Label: ATO Records
    Reflections
    Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Øyvind Gimse, Geir Inge Lotsberg & Trondheimsolistene)
    Label: 2L (Lindberg Lyd)

    73.
    Best Engineered Album, Classical

    WINNER
    Corigliano: The Ghosts Of Versailles
    Mark Donahue, Fred Vogler & David L Williams, engineers (James Conlon, Guanqun Yu, Joshua Guerrero, Patricia Racette, Christopher Maltman, Lucy Schaufer, Lucas Meachem, LA Opera Chorus & Orchestra)
    Label: Pentatone Music
    Dutilleux: Sur Le Même Accord; Les Citations; Mystère De L’Instant & Timbres, Espace, Mouvement
    Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, engineers (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)
    Label: Seattle Symphony Media
    Reflections
    Morten Lindberg, engineer (Øyvind Gimse, Geir Inge Lotsberg & Trondheimsolistene)
    Label: 2L (Lindberg Lyd)
    Shadow Of Sirius
    Silas Brown & David Frost, engineers; Silas Brown, mastering engineer (Jerry F. Junkin & The University Of Texas Wind Ensemble)
    Label: Naxos
    Shostakovich: Under Stalin’s Shadow – Symphonies Nos. 5, 8 & 9
    Shawn Murphy & Nick Squire, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer (Andris Nelsons & Boston Symphony Orchestra)
    Label: Deutsche Grammophon

    74.
    Producer Of The Year, Classical

    WINNER
    David Frost
    David Frost

    • Bach: The Cello Suites According To Anna Magdalena (Matt Haimovitz) • Bates: Anthology Of Fantastic Zoology (Riccardo Muti & Chicago Symphony Orchestra) • Beethoven: Piano Sonatas, Vol. 5 (Jonathan Biss) • Brahms & Dvořák: Serenades (Boston Symphony Chamber Players) • Fitelberg: Chamber Works (ARC Ensemble) • Ispirare (Melia Watras) • Overtures To Bach (Matt Haimovitz) • Schoenberg: Kol Nidre; Shostakovich: Suite On Verses Of Michelangelo Buonarroti (Ildar Abdrazakov, Alberto Mizrahi, Riccardo Muti, Duain Wolfe, Chicago Symphony Orchestra & Chorus) • Shadow Of Sirius (Jerry F. Junkin & The University Of Texas Wind Ensemble)
    Blanton Alspaugh
    Blanton Alspaugh
    • The Aeolian Organ At Duke University Chapel (Christopher Jacobson) • Bolcom: Canciones De Lorca & Prometheus (René Barbera, Jeffrey Biegel, Carl St. Clair, Pacific Chorale & Pacific Symphony) • Brahms: The Four Symphonies (Leonard Slatkin & Detroit Symphony Orchestra) • Copland: Appalachian Spring Complete Ballet; Hear Ye! Hear Ye! (Leonard Slatkin & Detroit Symphony Orchestra) • Corigliano: The Ghosts Of Versailles (James Conlon, Guanqun Yu, Joshua Guerrero, Patricia Racette, Christopher Maltman, Lucy Schaufer, Lucas Meachem, LA Opera Chorus & Orchestra) • Dvořák: Symphonies Nos. 7 & 8 (Andrés Orozco-Estrada & Houston Symphony) • Dvořák: Symphony No. 6; Slavonic Dances (Andrés Orozoco-Estrada & Houston Symphony) • Floyd: Wuthering Heights (Joseph Mechavich, Heather Buck, Vale Rideout, Susanne Mentzer, Kelly Markgraf, Georgia Jarman, Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra & Florentine Opera Company)
    Marina A. Ledin, Victor Ledin
    • Friedman: Original Piano Compositions (Joseph Banowetz) • Moszkowski: From Foreign Lands (Martin West & San Francisco Ballet Orchestra)
    Judith Sherman
    • American First Sonatas (Cecile Licad) • Berlin: This Is The Life! (Rick Benjamin & Paragon Ragtime Orchestra) • Centennial Commissions, Vol. II (Charles Neidich & Pro Arte Quartet) • Gernsheim & Brahms: Piano Quintets (Reiko Uchida & Formosa Quartet) • Latin American & Spanish Masterpieces For Flute & Piano (Stephanie Jutt) • Similar Motion (Momenta Quartet) • Tchaikovsky: Complete Works For Violin & Orchestra (Jennifer Koh, Alexander Vedernikov & Odense Symphony Orchestra) • Tower: String Quartets Nos. 3-5 & Dumbarton Quintet (Miami String Quartet)
    Robina G. Young
    • Johnson: Considering Matthew Shepard (Craig Hella Johnson & Conspirare) • Lutosławski: Concerto For Orchestra; Brahms: Piano Quartet (Miguel Harth-Bedoya & Fort Worth Symphony Orchestra) • Mozart: Keyboard Music, Vols. 8 & 9 (Kristian Bezuidenhout) • Prokofiev: Piano Concertos Nos. 2 & 5 (Vadym Kholodenko, Miguel Harth-Bedoya & Fort Worth Symphony Orchestra) • A Wondrous Mystery – Renaissance Choral Music For Christmas (Stile Antico)

    75.
    Best Orchestral Performance

    WINNER
    Shostakovich: Under Stalin’s Shadow – Symphonies Nos. 5, 8 & 9
    Andris Nelsons, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra)
    Label: Deutsche Grammophon
    Bates: Works For Orchestra
    Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)
    Label: SFS Media
    Ibert: Orchestral Works
    Neeme Järvi, conductor (Orchestre De La Suisse Romande)
    Label: Chandos
    Prokofiev: Symphony No. 5 In B-Flat Major, Op. 100
    Mariss Jansons, conductor (Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra)
    Label: RCO
    Rouse: Odna Zhizn; Symphonies 3 & 4; Prospero’s Rooms
    Alan Gilbert, conductor (New York Philharmonic)
    Label: Dacapo Records

    76.
    Best Opera Recording

    WINNER
    Corigliano: The Ghosts Of Versailles
    James Conlon, conductor; Joshua Guerrero, Christopher Maltman, Lucas Meachem, Patricia Racette, Lucy Schaufer & Guanqun Yu; Blanton Alspaugh, producer (LA Opera Orchestra; LA Opera Chorus)
    Label: Pentatone Music
    Handel: Giulio Cesare
    Giovanni Antonini, conductor; Cecilia Bartoli, Philippe Jaroussky, Andreas Scholl & Anne-Sofie von Otter; Samuel Theis, producer (Il Giardino Armonico)
    Label: Decca
    Higdon: Cold Mountain
    Miguel Harth-Bedoya, conductor; Emily Fons, Nathan Gunn, Isabel Leonard & Jay Hunter Morris; Elizabeth Ostrow, producer (The Santa Fe Opera Orchestra; Santa Fe Opera Apprentice Program For Singers)
    Label: Pentatone Music
    Mozart: Le Nozze Di Figaro
    Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor; Thomas Hampson, Christiane Karg, Luca Pisaroni & Sonya Yoncheva; Daniel Zalay, producer (Chamber Orchestra Of Europe; Vocalensemble Rastatt)
    Label: Deutsche Grammophon
    Szymanowski: Król Roger
    Antonio Pappano, conductor; Georgia Jarman, Mariusz Kwiecień & Saimir Pirgu; Jonathan Allen, producer (Orchestra Of The Royal Opera House; Royal Opera Chorus)
    Label: Opus Arte

    77.
    Best Choral Performance

    WINNER
    Penderecki Conducts Penderecki, Volume 1
    Krzysztof Penderecki, conductor; Henryk Wojnarowski, choir director (Nikolay Didenko, Agnieszka Rehlis & Johanna Rusanen; Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra; Warsaw Philharmonic Choir)
    Label: Warner Classics
    Himmelrand
    Elisabeth Holte, conductor (Marianne Reidarsdatter Eriksen, Ragnfrid Lie & Matilda Sterby; Inger-Lise Ulsrud; Uranienborg Vokalensemble)
    Label: 2L (Lindberg Lyd)
    Janáček: Glagolitic Mass
    Edward Gardner, conductor; Håkon Matti Skrede, chorus master (Susan Bickley, Gábor Bretz, Sara Jakubiak & Stuart Skelton; Thomas Trotter; Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra; Bergen Cathedral Choir, Bergen Philharmonic Choir, Choir Of Collegium Musicum & Edvard Grieg Kor)
    Label: Chandos
    Lloyd: Bonhoeffer
    Donald Nally, conductor (Malavika Godbole, John Grecia, Rebecca Harris & Thomas Mesa; The Crossing)
    Label: Albany Records
    Steinberg: Passion Week
    Steven Fox, conductor (The Clarion Choir)
    Label: Naxos

    78.
    Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

    WINNER
    Steve Reich
    Third Coast Percussion
    Label: Cedille Records
    Fitelberg: Chamber Works
    ARC Ensemble
    Label: Chandos
    Reflections
    Øyvind Gimse, Geir Inge Lotsberg & Trondheimsolistene
    Label: 2L (Lindberg Lyd)
    Serious Business
    Spektral Quartet
    Label: Sono Luminus
    Trios From Our Homelands
    Lincoln Trio
    Label: Cedille Records

    79.
    Best Classical Instrumental Solo

    WINNER
    Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway
    Zuill Bailey; Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor (Nashville Symphony)
    Track from: Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway; American Gothic; Once Upon A Castle Label: Naxos
    Adams, J.: Scheherazade.2
    Leila Josefowicz; David Robertson, conductor (Chester Englander; St. Louis Symphony)
    Label: Nonesuch
    Dvořák: Violin Concerto & Romance; Suk: Fantasy
    Christian Tetzlaff; John Storgårds, conductor (Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra)
    Label: Ondine
    Mozart: Keyboard Music, Vols. 8 & 9
    Kristian Bezuidenhout
    Label: Harmonia Mundi
    1930’s Violin Concertos, Vol. 2
    Gil Shaham; Stéphane Denève, conductor (The Knights & Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra)
    Label: Canary Classics

    80.
    Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

    TIE
    Schumann & Berg
    Dorothea Röschmann; Mitsuko Uchida, accompanist
    Label: Decca

    TIE
    Shakespeare Songs
    Ian Bostridge; Antonio Pappano, accompanist (Michael Collins, Elizabeth Kenny, Lawrence Power & Adam Walker)
    Label: Warner Classics
    Monteverdi
    Magdalena Kožená; Andrea Marcon, conductor (David Feldman, Michael Feyfar, Jakob Pilgram & Luca Tittoto; La Cetra Barockorchester Basel)
    Label: Archiv Produktion
    Mozart: The Weber Sisters
    Sabine Devieilhe; Raphaël Pichon, conductor (Pygmalion)
    Label: Erato
    Verismo
    Anna Netrebko; Antonio Pappano, conductor (Yusif Eyvazov; Coro Dell’Accademia Nazionale Di Santa Cecilia; Orchestra Dell’Accademia Nazionale Di Santa Cecilia)
    Label: Deutsche Grammophon

    81.
    Best Classical Compendium

    WINNER
    Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway; American Gothic; Once Upon A Castle
    Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer
    Label: Naxos
    Gesualdo
    Tõnu Kaljuste, conductor; Manfred Eicher, producer
    Label: ECM New Series
    Vaughan Williams: Discoveries
    Martyn Brabbins, conductor; Ann McKay, producer
    Label: Albion Records
    Wolfgang: Passing Through
    Judith Farmer & Gernot Wolfgang, producers; (Various Artists)
    Label: Albany Records
    Zappa: 200 Motels – The Suites
    Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor; Frank Filipetti & Gail Zappa, producers
    Label: Universal Music

    82.
    Best Contemporary Classical Composition

    WINNER
    Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway
    Michael Daugherty, composer (Zuill Bailey, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)
    Track from: Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway; American Gothic; Once Upon A Castle Label: Naxos
    Bates: Anthology Of Fantastic Zoology
    Mason Bates, composer (Riccardo Muti & Chicago Symphony Orchestra)
    Label: CSO Resound
    Higdon: Cold Mountain
    Jennifer Higdon, composer; Gene Scheer, librettist (Miguel Harth-Bedoya, Jay Hunter Morris, Emily Fons, Isabel Leonard, Nathan Gunn & The Santa Fe Opera)
    Label: Pentatone Music
    Theofanidis: Bassoon Concerto
    Christopher Theofanidis, composer (Martin Kuuskmann, Barry Jekowsky & Northwest Sinfonia)
    Track from: Bassoon Concertos – Theofanidis, Hummel, Mozart Label: Estonian Record Productions
    Winger: Conversations With Nijinsky
    C. F. Kip Winger, composer (Martin West & San Francisco Ballet Orchestra)
    Track from: Winger: Conversations With Nijinsky Label: VBI Classic Recordings

    83.
    Best Music Video

    WINNER
    Formation
    Beyoncé

    Melina Matsoukas, video director; Candice Dragonas, Juliette Larthe, Nathan Scherrer & Inga Veronique, video producers
    Label: Parkwood Entertainment/Columbia Records
    River
    Leon Bridges

    Miles Jay, video director; Dennis Beier, Allison Kunzman & Saul Levitz, video producers
    Label: Columbia Records
    Up&Up
    Coldplay

    Vania Heymann & Gal Muggia, video directors; Candice Dragonas, Juliette Larthe, Nathan Scherrer & Natan Schottenfels, video producers
    Label: Parlophone Records/Atlantic
    Gosh
    Jamie XX

    1.
    Record Of The Year

    Adele

    Greg Kurstin, producer; Julian Burg, Tom Elmhirst, Emile Haynie, Greg Kurstin, Liam Nolan, Alex Pasco & Joe Visciano, engineers/mixers; Tom Coyne & Randy Merrill, mastering engineers
    Track from: 25 Label: XL Recordings/Columbia Records
    Formation
    Beyoncé

    Beyoncé Knowles, Mike Will Made-It & Pluss, producers; Jaycen Joshua & Stuart White, engineers/mixers; Dave Kutch, mastering engineer
    Track from: Lemonade Label: Parkwood Entertainment/Columbia Records
    7 Years
    Lukas Graham

    Future Animals & Pilo, producers; Delbert Bowers, Sebastian Fogh, Stefan Forrest & David LaBrel, engineers/mixers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer
    Track from: Lukas Graham Label: Warner Bros. Records
    Work
    Rihanna Featuring Drake

    Boi-1da, producer; Noel “Gadget” Campbell, Kuk Harrell, Manny Marroquin, Noah “40” Shebib & Marcos Tovar, engineers/mixers; Chris Gehringer, mastering engineer
    Label: Westbury Road Entertainment
    Stressed Out
    Twenty One Pilots

    Mike Elizondo & Tyler Joseph, producers; Neal Avron & Adam Hawkins, engineers/mixers; Chris Gehringer, mastering engineer
    Track from: Blurryface Label: Fueled By Ramen

    2.
    Album Of The Year

    25
    Adele

    Danger Mouse, Samuel Dixon, Paul Epworth, Greg Kurstin, Max Martin, Ariel Rechtshaid, Shellback, The Smeezingtons & Ryan Tedder, producers; Julian Burg, Austen Jux Chandler, Cameron Craig, Samuel Dixon, Tom Elmhirst, Declan Gaffney, Serban Ghenea, John Hanes, Emile Haynie, Jan Holzner, Michael Ilbert, Chris Kasych, Greg Kurstin, Charles Moniz, Liam Nolan, Alex Pasco, Mike Piersante, Ariel Rechtshaid, Rich Rich, Dave Schiffman, Joe Visciano & Matt Wiggins, engineers/mixers; Tom Coyne & Randy Merrill, mastering engineers
    Label: XL Recordings/Columbia Records
    Lemonade
    Beyoncé

    James Blake, Kendrick Lamar, The Weeknd & Jack White, featured artists; Vincent Berry II, Ben Billions, James Blake, BOOTS, Jonny Coffer, Dannyboystyles, Michael Dean, Alex Delicata, Diplo, Derek Dixie, Kevin Garrett, Diana Gordon, HazeBanga, Hit-Boy, Just Blaze, King Henry, Beyoncé Knowles, Ezra Koenig, Jeremy McDonald, MeLo-X, Mike Will Made-It, Pluss, Jack White & Malik Yusef, producers; Mike Dean, Jaycen Joshua, Greg Koller, Tony Maserati, Lester Mendoza, Vance Powell, Joshua V. Smith & Stuart White, engineers/mixers; Dave Kutch, mastering engineer
    Label: Parkwood Entertainment/Columbia Records
    Purpose
    Justin Bieber

    Big Sean, Diplo, Halsey, Travis Scott & Skrillex, featured artists; The Audibles, Axident, Justin Bieber, Big Taste, Benny Blanco, Blood, Jason “Poo Bear” Boyd, Scott “Scooter” Braun, Mike Dean, Diplo, Gladius, Josh Gudwin, Nico Hartikainen, Mark “The Mogul” Jackson, Steve James, Ian Kirkpatrick, Maejor, MdL, Skrillex, Jeremy Snyder & @ S O U N D Z, producers; Simon Cohen, Diplo, Mark “Exit” Goodchild, Josh Gudwin, Jaycen Joshua, Manny Marroquin, Chris ‘Tek’ O’Ryan, Johannes Raassina, Gregg Rominiecki, Bart Schoudel, Chris Sclafani, Skrillex, Dylan William & Andrew Wuepper, engineers/mixers; Tom Coyne & Randy Merrill, mastering engineers
    Label: Def Jam Recordings
    Views
    Drake

    dvsn, Future, Kyla, PARTYNEXTDOOR, Rihanna & Wizkid, featured artists; Brian Alexander-Morgan, Axlfoliethc, Beat Bully, Boi-1Da, Cardo, Dwayne “Supa Dups” Chin-Quee, Daxz, DJ Dahi, Frank Dukes, Maneesh, Murda Beatz, Nineteen85, Ricci Riera, Allen Ritter, Noah “40” Shebib, Southside, Sevn Thomas, Jordan Ullman, Kanye West, Wizkid & Young Exclusive, producers; Noel Cadastre, Noel “Gadget” Campbell, Seth Firkins, David “Prep” Bijan Hughes & Noah “40” Shebib, engineers/mixers; Chris Athens, mastering engineer
    Label: Young Money/Cash Money/Republic Records
    A Sailor’s Guide To Earth
    Sturgill Simpson

    Sturgill Simpson, producer; Geoff Allan, David Ferguson & Sean Sullivan, engineers/mixers; Gavin Lurssen, mastering engineer
    Label: Atlantic

    3.
    Song Of The Year

    WINNER

    Adele Adkins & Greg Kurstin, songwriters (Adele)
    Track from: 25 Label: XL Recordings/Columbia Records; Publisher(s): Universal – Songs of Polygram Int’l, Inc./EMI April Music Inc./Kurstin Music
    Formation
    Khalif Brown, Asheton Hogan, Beyoncé Knowles & Michael L. Williams II, songwriters (Beyoncé)
    Track from: Lemonade Label: Parkwood Entertainment/Columbia Records; Publisher(s): WB Music Corp./Sounds From Eardrummers LLC/Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp/Oakland 13 Music
    I Took A Pill In Ibiza
    Mike Posner, songwriter (Mike Posner)
    Label: Island; Publisher(s): North Greenway Productions/SonyATV Tunes LLC
    Love Yourself
    Justin Bieber, Benjamin Levin & Ed Sheeran, songwriters (Justin Bieber)
    Label: Def Jam Recordings; Publisher(s): Songs Of Universal, Inc. o/b/o Please Don’t Forget To Pay Me Music/Universal Music Corp. o/b/o Bieber Time Publishing/SonyATV Songs LLC
    7 Years
    Lukas Forchhammer, Stefan Forrest, Morten Pilegaard & Morten Ristorp, songwriters (Lukas Graham)
    Track from: Lukas Graham Label: Warner Bros. Records; Publisher(s): WB Music Corp o/b/o Lukas Graham Songs/WB Music Corp o/b/o Stefpublishing & Halla!Halla! Publishing/Then We Take The World/Westside Independent Music Publishing o/b/o Thou Art the Hunger/Late 80’s Music/F*** YOU DAVE

    4.
    Best New Artist

    WINNER
    Chance The Rapper
    Chance The Rapper

    Kelsea Ballerini
    Kelsea Ballerini

    The Chainsmokers
    The Chainsmokers

    Maren Morris
    Maren Morris

    Anderson .Paak
    Anderson .Paak

    5.
    Best Pop Solo Performance

    WINNER

    Adele

    Track from: 25 Label: XL Recordings/Columbia Records
    Hold Up
    Beyoncé

    Track from: Lemonade Label: Parkwood Entertainment/Columbia Records
    Love Yourself
    Justin Bieber

    Label: Def Jam Recordings
    Piece By Piece (Idol Version)
    Kelly Clarkson

    Label: RCA Records/19 Recordings Limited
    Dangerous Woman
    Ariana Grande

    Track from: Dangerous Woman Label: Republic Records

    6.
    Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

    WINNER
    Stressed Out
    Twenty One Pilots

    Track from: Blurryface Label: Fueled By Ramen
    Closer
    The Chainsmokers Featuring Halsey

    Label: Disruptor Records/Columbia
    7 Years
    Lukas Graham

    Track from: Lukas Graham Label: Warner Bros. Records
    Work
    Rihanna Featuring Drake

    Label: Westbury Road Entertainment
    Cheap Thrills
    Sia Featuring Sean Paul

    Label: RCA Records/Monkey Puzzle Records

    7.
    Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

    WINNER
    Summertime: Willie Nelson Sings Gershwin
    Willie Nelson

    Label: Legacy Recordings
    Cinema
    Andrea Bocelli

    Label: Sugar Music/Verve
    Fallen Angels
    Bob Dylan

    Label: Columbia Records
    Stages Live
    Josh Groban

    Label: Reprise
    Encore: Movie Partners Sing Broadway
    Barbra Streisand

    Label: Columbia Records

    8.
    Best Pop Vocal Album

    WINNER
    25
    Adele

    Label: XL Recordings/Columbia Records
    Purpose
    Justin Bieber

    Label: Def Jam Recordings
    Dangerous Woman
    Ariana Grande

    Label: Republic
    Confident
    Demi Lovato

    Label: Hollywood Records/Island Records
    This Is Acting
    Sia

    Label: Monkey Puzzle Records/RCA Records

    9.
    Best Dance Recording

    WINNER
    Don’t Let Me Down
    The Chainsmokers Featuring Daya

    The Chainsmokers, producers; Jordan “DJ Swivel” Young, mixer
    Track from: Collage Label: Disruptor Records/Columbia
    Tearing Me Up
    Bob Moses

    Bob Moses, producers; Mark ‘Spike’ Stent, mixer
    Track from: Days Gone By Label: Domino Recording Co. Ltd.
    Never Be Like You
    Flume Featuring Kai

    Harley Streten, producer; Eric J Dubowsky, mixer
    Label: Mom+Pop Music/Future Classic.
    Rinse & Repeat
    Riton Featuring Kah-Lo

    Riton, producer; Wez Clarke, mixer
    Label: Interscope Records
    Drinkee
    Sofi Tukker

    Sofi Tukker, producers; Bryan Wilson, mixer
    Label: Ultra Records

    10.
    Best Dance/Electronic Album

    WINNER
    Skin
    Flume

    Label: Mom+Pop Music/Future Classic.
    Electronica 1: The Time Machine
    Jean-Michel Jarre

    Label: Ultra Records
    Epoch
    Tycho

    Label: Ghostly International
    Barbara Barbara, We Face A Shining Future
    Underworld

    Label: Astralwerks
    Louie Vega Starring…XXVIII
    Louie Vega

    Label: Vega Records

    11.
    Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

    WINNER
    Culcha Vulcha
    Snarky Puppy

    Label: Ground Up Music
    Human Nature
    Herb Alpert

    Label: Herb Alpert Presents
    When You Wish Upon A Star
    Bill Frisell

    Label: Okeh Records
    Way Back Home: Live From Rochester, NY
    Steve Gadd Band

    Label: BFM Jazz
    Unspoken
    Chuck Loeb

    Label: Shanachie Entertainment

    12.
    Best Rock Performance

    WINNER
    Blackstar
    David Bowie
    Track from: Blackstar Label: ISO/Columbia Records
    Joe (Live From Austin City Limits)
    Alabama Shakes
    Label: ATO Records
    Don’t Hurt Yourself
    Beyoncé Featuring Jack White
    Track from: Lemonade Label: Parkwood Entertainment/Columbia Records
    The Sound Of Silence (Live On Conan)
    Disturbed
    Label: Reprise
    Heathens
    Twenty One Pilots
    Track from: Suicide Squad: The Album Label: Atlantic Records/WaterTower Music

    13.
    Best Metal Performance

    WINNER
    Dystopia
    Megadeth
    Track from: Dystopia Label: UME
    Shock Me
    Baroness
    Track from: Purple Label: Abraxan Hymns
    Silvera
    Gojira
    Track from: Magma Label: Roadrunner Records Inc.
    Rotting In Vain
    Korn
    Label: Roadrunner Records Inc.
    The Price Is Wrong
    Periphery
    Track from: Periphery III: Select Difficulty Label: Sumerian

    14.
    Best Rock Song

    WINNER
    Blackstar
    David Bowie, songwriter (David Bowie)
    Track from: Blackstar Label: ISO/Columbia Records; Publisher(s): Nipple Music admin. by RZO Music, Inc.
    Burn The Witch
    Radiohead, songwriters (Radiohead)
    Track from: A Moon Shaped Pool Label: XL Recordings; Publisher(s): Warner/Chappell Music Ltd.
    Hardwired
    James Hetfield & Lars Ulrich, songwriters (Metallica)
    Label: Blackened Recordings; Publisher(s): Creeping Death Music
    Heathens
    Tyler Joseph, songwriter (Twenty One Pilots)
    Track from: Suicide Squad: The Album Label: Atlantic Records/WaterTower Music; Publisher(s): Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp./Stryker Joseph Music
    My Name Is Human
    Rich Meyer, Ryan Meyer & Johnny Stevens, songwriters (Highly Suspect)
    Label: 300 Entertainment; Publisher(s): MCID

    15.
    Best Rock Album

    WINNER
    Tell Me I’m Pretty
    Cage The Elephant
    Label: RCA Records
    California
    Blink-182
    Label: BMG
    Magma
    Gojira
    Label: Roadrunner Records Inc.
    Death Of A Bachelor
    Panic! At The Disco
    Label: DCD2/Fueled By Ramen
    Weezer
    Weezer
    Label: Crush/Atlantic

    16.
    Best Alternative Music Album

    WINNER
    Blackstar
    David Bowie
    Label: Columbia Records
    22, A Million
    Bon Iver
    Label: Jagjaguwar
    The Hope Six Demolition Project
    PJ Harvey
    Label: Vagrant
    Post Pop Depression
    Iggy Pop
    Label: Loma Vista Recordings
    A Moon Shaped Pool
    Radiohead
    Label: XL Recordings

    17.
    Best R&B Performance

    WINNER
    Cranes In The Sky
    Solange
    Track from: A Seat At The Table Label: Saint Records/Columbia Records
    Turnin’ Me Up
    BJ The Chicago Kid
    Track from: In My Mind Label: Motown Records
    Permission
    Ro James
    Track from: Eldorado Label: ByStorm Entertainment/RCA Records
    I Do
    Musiq Soulchild
    Track from: Life On Earth Label: My Block, Inc./Entertainment One
    Needed Me
    Rihanna
    Label: Westbury Road Entertainment/Roc Nation Records

    18.
    Best Traditional R&B Performance

    WINNER
    Angel
    Lalah Hathaway
    Track from: Lalah Hathaway Live Label: Hathaway Entertainment/Entertainment One
    The Three Of Me
    William Bell
    Track from: This Is Where I Live Label: Stax Records
    Woman’s World
    BJ The Chicago Kid
    Track from: In My Mind Label: Motown Records
    Sleeping With The One I Love
    Fantasia
    Track from: The Definition Of… Label: RCA Records/19 Recordings Limited
    Can’t Wait
    Jill Scott
    Track from: Woman Label: Blues Babe Records/Atlantic Records

    19.
    Best R&B Song

    WINNER
    Lake By The Ocean
    Hod David & Musze, songwriters (Maxwell)
    Track from: blackSUMMERS’night Label: Columbia Records; Publisher(s): SonyATV Tunes LLC o/b/o Muszewell/EMI April Music Inc. o/b/o itself and Ben Ami Music
    Come And See Me
    J. Brathwaite, Aubrey Graham & Noah Shebib, songwriters (PARTYNEXTDOOR Featuring Drake)
    Track from: PartyNextDoor 3 (P3) Label: OVO Sound/Warner Bros. Records; Publisher(s): Party OMO Ltd./Warner Chappell Music/Sandra Gale/EMI Music Publishing/Mavor & Moses Inc./Kobalt
    Exchange
    Michael Hernandez & Bryson Tiller, songwriters (Bryson Tiller)
    Track from: T R A P S O U L Label: RCA Records; Publisher(s): The MeKanics Music/EMI April Music, Inc.
    Kiss It Better
    Jeff Bhasker, Robyn Fenty, John-Nathan Glass & Teddy Sinclair, songwriters (Rihanna)
    Track from: Anti Label: Westbury Road Entertainment/Roc Nation Records; Publisher(s): Songs of Universal/Sony/ATV Songs/The Kills Effect/Way Above Music
    Luv
    Magnus August Høiberg, Benjamin Levin & Daystar Peterson, songwriters (Tory Lanez)
    Track from: I Told You Label: Mad Love/ Interscope Records; Publisher(s): Infinite Stripes/Back Hair Music Publishing admin. by Universal Music Publishing/Please Don’t Forget To Pay Me Music admin. by Universal Music Publishing/Tory Lanez Publishing /Tony Kelly Music/Universal – Songs of PolyGram Int., Inc./Dub Plate Music Publishers Ltd./Shocking Vibes Music Ltd./Greensleeves Publishing Ltd.

    20.
    Best Urban Contemporary Album

    WINNER
    Lemonade
    Beyoncé
    Label: Parkwood Entertainment/Columbia Records
    Ology
    Gallant
    Label: Mind Of A Genius Records/Warner Bros. Records
    We Are King
    KING
    Label: KING Creative, LLC
    Malibu
    Anderson .Paak
    Label: OBE/Steel Wool/Art Club/EMPIRE
    Anti
    Rihanna
    Label: Westbury Road Entertainment/Roc Nation Records

    21.
    Best R&B Album

    WINNER
    Lalah Hathaway Live
    Lalah Hathaway
    Label: Hathaway Entertainment/Entertainment One
    In My Mind
    BJ The Chicago Kid
    Label: Motown Records
    Velvet Portraits
    Terrace Martin
    Label: Sounds Of Crenshaw/Ropeadope
    Healing Season
    Mint Condition
    Label: Mint Condition Music, LLC
    Smoove Jones
    Mýa
    Label: Planet 9

    22.
    Best Rap Performance

    WINNER
    No Problem
    Chance The Rapper Featuring Lil Wayne & 2 Chainz
    Label: Chance The Rapper
    Panda
    Desiigner
    Label: Getting Out Our Dreams, Inc./Def Jam Recordings
    Pop Style
    Drake Featuring The Throne (Jay Z, Kanye West)
    Track from: Views Label: Cash Money Records/Republic Records
    All The Way Up
    Fat Joe & Remy Ma Featuring French Montana & Infared
    Label: RNG/EMPIRE
    That Part
    ScHoolboy Q Featuring Kanye West
    Track from: Blank Face LP Label: Top Dawg Entertainment/Interscope Records

    23.
    Best Rap/Sung Performance

    WINNER
    Hotline Bling
    Drake
    Track from: Views Label: Cash Money Records/Republic Records
    Freedom
    Beyoncé Featuring Kendrick Lamar
    Track from: Lemonade Label: Parkwood Entertainment/Columbia Records
    Broccoli
    D.R.A.M. Featuring Lil Yachty
    Label: EMPIRE/Atlantic Records
    Ultralight Beam
    Kanye West Featuring Chance The Rapper, Kelly Price, Kirk Franklin & The-Dream
    Track from: The Life Of Pablo Label: G.O.O.D. Music/Def Jam Recordings
    Famous
    Kanye West Featuring Rihanna
    Label: G.O.O.D. Music/Def Jam Recordings

    24.
    Best Rap Song

    WINNER
    Hotline Bling
    Aubrey Graham & Paul Jefferies, songwriters (Drake)
    Track from: Views Label: Cash Money Records/Republic Records; Publisher(s): Sandra Gale/EMI Music Publishing/Nyan King Music Inc./EMI April/Sony ATV
    All The Way Up
    Joseph Cartagena, Edward Davadi, Shandel Green, Karim Kharbouch, Andre Christopher Lyon, Reminisce Mackie & Marcello Valenzano, songwriters (Fat Joe & Remy Ma Featuring French Montana & Infared)
    Label: RNG/EMPIRE
    Famous
    Chancelor Bennett, Ross Birchard, Ernest Brown, Andrew Dawson, Kasseem Dean, Mike Dean, Noah Goldstein, Kejuan Muchita, Patrick Reynolds, Kanye West, Cydel Young & Malik Yusef, songwriters (Kanye West Featuring Rihanna)
    Label: G.O.O.D. Music/Def Jam; Publisher(s): Please Gimme My Publishing/EMI Blackwood Music Inc./BMG Platinum Songs/Mr. Redan Music admin. by BMG Rights Management (US) LLC/Juvenile Hell/Universal Music-MGB Songs/Noah Goldstein admin. by Donda Publishing/EMI April Music Inc./Sound EQ Music/Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp./Papa George Music admin. by Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp./Chancelor Bennett Publishing Designee/Monza Ronza/Universal Tunes/Donda Publishing/EMI Blackwood Music Inc./Warp Publishing/Plain Pat What Up/Jabriel Iz Myne/Universal Music Corp.
    No Problem
    Chancelor Bennett, Dwayne Carter, Rachel Cato, Peter Cottontale, Tauheed Epps, Jonathan Hoard, Cam O’bi, Ivan Rosenberg, Conor Szymanski, Lakeithsha Williams & Jaime Woods, songwriters (Chance The Rapper Featuring Lil Wayne & 2 Chainz)
    Label: Chance The Rapper; Publisher(s): Greatauk/Brass Zebra/Chance The Rapper, LLC/Warner/Chappell/Reservoir Media Music/Greenhouse People/Lifespeak/Rachel Cato
    Ultralight Beam
    Chancelor Bennett, Kasseem Dean, Mike Dean, Kirk Franklin, Noah Goldstein, Samuel Griesemer, Terius Nash, Jerome Potter, Kelly Price, Nico “Donnie Trumpet” Segal, Derek Watkins, Kanye West, Cydel Young & Malik Yusef, songwriters (Kanye West Featuring Chance The Rapper, Kelly Price, Kirk Franklin & The-Dream)
    Track from: The Life Of Pablo Label: G.O.O.D. Music/Def Jam; Publisher(s): Please Gimme My Publishing/EMI Blackwood Music Inc./Warner-Tamerlane Publishng Corp./Papa George Music admin. by Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp/For the Write Price admin. by Kobalt Songs Music Publishing/2082 Music Publishing/WB Music Corp./Universal Music Brentwood Benson Songs/Universal Music Z-Tunes LLC/Monza Ronza/Universal Tunes/Chancelor Bennett Publishing Designee/Noah Goldstein Music/JLOL ASCAP/Samuel Griesemer Publishing Designee/BMG Platinum Songs/Mr. Redan Music/Jabriel Iz Myne/Universal Music Corp.

    25.
    Best Rap Album

    WINNER
    Coloring Book
    Chance The Rapper
    Label: Chance The Rapper
    And The Anonymous Nobody
    De La Soul
    Label: A.O.I. Records
    Major Key
    DJ Khaled
    Label: Epic
    Views
    Drake
    Label: OVO Sound/Young Money/Cash Money/Republic
    Blank Face LP
    ScHoolboy Q
    Label: Top Dawg Entertainment/Interscope Records
    The Life Of Pablo
    Kanye West
    Label: G.O.O.D. Music/Def Jam Recordings

    26.
    Best Country Solo Performance

    WINNER
    My Church
    Maren Morris
    Track from: Hero Label: Columbia Nashville
    Love Can Go To Hell
    Brandy Clark
    Track from: Big Day In A Small Town Label: Warner Bros. Records
    Vice
    Miranda Lambert
    Label: Vanner Records/RCA Nashville
    Church Bells
    Carrie Underwood
    Track from: Storyteller Label: 19 Recordings/Arista Nashville
    Blue Ain’t Your Color
    Keith Urban
    Track from: Ripcord Label: Capitol Records Nashville

    27.
    Best Country Duo/Group Performance

    WINNER
    Jolene
    Pentatonix Featuring Dolly Parton
    Label: RCA Records
    Different For Girls
    Dierks Bentley Featuring Elle King
    Track from: Black Label: Capitol Records Nashville
    21 Summer
    Brothers Osborne
    Track from: Pawn Shop Label: EMI Records Nashville
    Setting The World On Fire
    Kenny Chesney & P!nk
    Label: Blue Chair Records/Columbia Nashville
    Think Of You
    Chris Young With Cassadee Pope
    Track from: I’m Comin’ Over Label: RCA Nashville

    28.
    Best Country Song

    WINNER
    Humble And Kind
    Lori McKenna, songwriter (Tim McGraw)
    Track from: Damn Country Music Label: Big Machine Records; Publisher(s): Songs of Universal, Inc./Hoodie Songs
    Blue Ain’t Your Color
    Clint Lagerberg, Hillary Lindsey & Steven Lee Olsen, songwriters (Keith Urban)
    Track from: Ripcord Label: Capitol Records Nashville; Publisher(s): Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp./Songs of The Corn, admin. by Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp.; HillarodyRathbone Music, admin. by BMG Rights Management (US) LLC; House Of Sea Gayle Music, admin. by ClearBox Rights/Spirit Catalog Holdings, S.a.r.l. admin. by Spirit Two Nashville.
    Die A Happy Man
    Sean Douglas, Thomas Rhett & Joe Spargur, songwriters (Thomas Rhett)
    Track from: Tangled Up Label: The Valory Music Co.; Publisher(s): EMI Blackwood Music Inc./Cricket On The Line admin. by Sony/ATV Music Publishing LLC./ Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp./Eastman Pond Publishing admin. by Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp./Music of Big Deal/Nice Life/Brodsky Spensive Publishing admin by Words & Music, a division of Big Deal Music.
    My Church
    busbee & Maren Morris, songwriters (Maren Morris)
    Track from: Hero Label: Columbia Nashville; Publisher(s): International Dog Music/Words & Music/BMG Platinum Songs/BMG Rights Management/ I Love You Music
    Vice
    Miranda Lambert, Shane McAnally & Josh Osborne, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)
    Label: Vanner Records/RCA Nashville; Publisher(s): SonyATV Tree Publishing/Pink Dog Publishing/Smack Songs LLC/Kobalt Songs Music Publishing/Anderson Fork In The Road Music/Kobalt Music Publishing

    29.
    Best Country Album

    WINNER
    A Sailor’s Guide To Earth
    Sturgill Simpson
    Label: Atlantic
    Big Day In A Small Town
    Brandy Clark
    Label: Warner Bros. Records
    Full Circle
    Loretta Lynn
    Label: Legacy Recordings
    Hero
    Maren Morris
    Label: Columbia Nashville
    Ripcord
    Keith Urban
    Label: Capitol Records Nashville

    30.
    Best New Age Album

    WINNER
    White Sun II
    White Sun
    Label: Be Why
    Orogen
    John Burke
    Label: John Burke
    Dark Sky Island
    Enya
    Label: Warner Bros.
    Inner Passion
    Peter Kater & Tina Guo
    Label: Hearts Of Space Records
    Rosetta
    Vangelis
    Label: Decca

    31.
    Best Improvised Jazz Solo

    WINNER
    I’m So Lonesome I Could Cry
    John Scofield, soloist
    Track from: Country For Old Men Label: Impulse!
    Countdown
    Joey Alexander, soloist
    Track from: Countdown Label: Motema Music
    In Movement
    Ravi Coltrane, soloist
    Track from: In Movement (Jack DeJohnette, Ravi Coltrane & Matthew Garrison) Label: ECM
    We See
    Fred Hersch, soloist
    Track from: Sunday Night At The Vanguard (The Fred Hersch Trio) Label: Palmetto Records
    I Concentrate On You
    Brad Mehldau, soloist
    Track from: Blues And Ballads (Brad Mehldau Trio) Label: Nonesuch

    32.
    Best Jazz Vocal Album

    WINNER
    Take Me To The Alley
    Gregory Porter
    Label: Blue Note
    Sound Of Red
    René Marie
    Label: Motema Music
    Upward Spiral
    Branford Marsalis Quartet With Special Guest Kurt Elling
    Label: Okeh
    Harlem On My Mind
    Catherine Russell
    Label: Jazz Village
    The Sting Variations
    The Tierney Sutton Band
    Label: BFM Jazz

    33.
    Best Jazz Instrumental Album

    WINNER
    Country For Old Men
    John Scofield
    Label: Impulse!
    Book Of Intuition
    Kenny Barron Trio
    Label: Impulse!
    Dr. Um
    Peter Erskine
    Label: Fuzzy Music
    Sunday Night At The Vanguard
    The Fred Hersch Trio
    Label: Palmetto Records
    Nearness
    Joshua Redman & Brad Mehldau
    Label: Nonesuch

    34.
    Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

    WINNER
    Presidential Suite: Eight Variations On Freedom
    Ted Nash Big Band
    Label: Motema Music
    Real Enemies
    Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society
    Label: New Amsterdam Records
    MONK’estra, Vol. 1
    John Beasley
    Label: Mack Avenue Records
    Kaleidoscope Eyes: Music Of The Beatles
    John Daversa
    Label: BFM Jazz
    All L.A. Band
    Bob Mintzer
    Label: Fuzzy Music

    35.
    Best Latin Jazz Album

    WINNER
    Tribute To Irakere: Live In Marciac
    Chucho Valdés
    Label: Jazz Village
    Entre Colegas
    Andy González
    Label: Truth Revolution Records
    Madera Latino: A Latin Jazz Perspective On The Music Of Woody Shaw
    Brian Lynch & Various Artists
    Label: Hollistic Musicworks
    Canto América
    Michael Spiro/Wayne Wallace La Orquesta Sinfonietta
    Label: Patois Records
    30
    Trio Da Paz
    Label: Zoho

    36.
    Best Gospel Performance/Song

    WINNER
    God Provides
    Tamela Mann; Kirk Franklin, songwriter
    Track from: One Way Label: TillyMann Music; Publisher(s): Second Half Music Publishing
    It’s Alright, It’s Ok
    Shirley Caesar Featuring Anthony Hamilton; Stanley Brown & Courtney Rumble, songwriters
    Track from: Fill This House Label: Light Records/Entertainment One; Publisher(s): Stan Brown Music/Courtney Adrianna Rumble
    You’re Bigger [Live]
    Jekalyn Carr; Allundria Carr, songwriter
    Track from: The Life Project [Live] Label: LUNJEAL Music Group/Entertainment One; Publisher(s): ALJELUN Publishing
    Made A Way [Live]
    Travis Greene; Travis Greene, songwriter
    Track from: The Hill [Live] Label: RCA Inspiration; Publisher(s): Greenelight International
    Better
    Hezekiah Walker; Jason Clayborn, Gabriel Hatcher & Hezekiah Walker, songwriters
    Track from: Azusa: The Next Generation 2- Better Label: Entertainment One/Azusa; Publisher(s): JayClay Publishing/Luv-Ki/Phat Chordz Productions

    37.
    Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

    WINNER
    Thy Will
    Hillary Scott & The Scott Family; Bernie Herms, Hillary Scott & Emily Weisband, songwriters
    Track from: Love Remains Label: EMI Records Nashville; Publisher(s): W.B.M. Music Corp./EKT Publishing, admin. by W.B.M. Music Corp./WB Music Corp./Thankful For This Music, admin. by WB Music Corp./Songs of Universal, Inc./G650 Music
    Trust In You
    Lauren Daigle; Lauren Daigle, Michael Farren & Paul Mabury, songwriters
    Track from: How Can It Be Label: Centricity Music; Publisher(s): CentricSongs/Sony/ATV Timber Publishing/Integrity’s Alleluia Music/Farren Love and War Publishing
    Priceless
    For King & Country; Benjamin Backus, Seth Mosley, Joel Smallbone, Luke Smallbone & Tedd Tjornhom, songwriters
    Track from: Run Wild. Live Free. Love Strong. [The Anniversary Edition] Label: Fervent/Curb Records; Publisher(s): Warner Tamerlane/Dayspring Music, LLC/Kilns Music / WB Music Corp./Word Music, LLC/Method To The Madness/Shankel Songs/CentricSongs/2 Hour Songs/R1WAY Music Publishing/Wordspring Music, LLC
    King Of The World
    Natalie Grant; Natalie Grant, Becca Mizell & Samuel Mizell, songwriters
    Track from: Be One Label: Curb Records; Publisher(s): SeeSeeBubba Songs admin. by Music Services/Maxx Melodies/BMG Platinum Songs/Takin It To The Maxx
    Chain Breaker
    Zach Williams; Mia Fieldes, Jonathan Smith & Zach Williams, songwriters
    Label: Essential Records/Provident/Sony Music; Publisher(s): Anthems of Hope/Upside Down Under/Be Essential Songs/Not Just Another Song Publishing/So Essential Tunes

    38.
    Best Gospel Album

    WINNER
    Losing My Religion
    Kirk Franklin
    Label: Fo Yo Soul Recordings/RCA Records
    Listen
    Tim Bowman Jr.
    Label: Lifestyle Music Group/Motown Gospel
    Fill This House
    Shirley Caesar
    Label: Light Records/Entertainment One
    A Worshipper’s Heart [Live]
    Todd Dulaney
    Label: Entertainment One/Worship
    Demonstrate [Live]
    William Murphy
    Label: RCA Inspiration

    39.
    Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

    WINNER
    Love Remains
    Hillary Scott & The Scott Family
    Label: EMI Records Nashville
    Poets & Saints
    All Sons & Daughters
    Label: Integrity Music
    American Prodigal
    Crowder
    Label: sixstepsrecords/Sparrow Records
    Be One
    Natalie Grant
    Label: Curb Records
    Youth Revival [Live]
    Hillsong Young & Free
    Label: Hillsong Music Australia

    40.
    Best Roots Gospel Album

    WINNER
    Hymns
    Joey+Rory
    Label: Gaither Music Group/Farmhouse Recordings
    Better Together
    Gaither Vocal Band
    Label: Gaither Music Group
    Nature’s Symphony In 432
    The Isaacs
    Label: House Of Isaacs
    Hymns And Songs Of Inspiration
    Gordon Mote
    Label: New Haven Records
    God Don’t Never Change: The Songs Of Blind Willie Johnson
    (Various Artists); Jeffrey Gaskill, producer
    Label: Alligator Records

    41.
    Best Latin Pop Album

    WINNER
    Un Besito Mas
    Jesse & Joy
    Label: Warner Music Mexico
    Ilusión
    Gaby Moreno
    Label: Metamorfosis /Sony Music US Latin
    Similares
    Laura Pausini
    Label: Warner Music Italia/Warner Music Group
    Seguir Latiendo
    Sanalejo
    Label: Marmaz Records
    Buena Vida
    Diego Torres
    Label: Sony Music Latin

    42.
    Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album

    WINNER
    iLevitable
    iLe
    Label: Sony Music Latin
    L.H.O.N. (La Humanidad O Nosotros)
    Illya Kuryaki & The Valderramas
    Label: Sony Music
    Buenaventura
    La Santa Cecilia
    Label: Universal Music Latin Entertainment
    Los Rakas
    Los Rakas
    Label: Universal Music Latino
    Amor Supremo
    Carla Morrison
    Label: Cosmica Records

    43.
    Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

    WINNER
    Un Azteca En El Azteca, Vol. 1 (En Vivo)
    Vicente Fernández
    Label: Sony Music Entertainment México
    Raíces
    Banda El Recodo De Cruz Lizárraga
    Label: Fonovisa
    Hecho A Mano
    Joss Favela
    Label: Sony Music Latin
    Generación Maquinaria Est. 2006.
    La Maquinaria Norteña
    Label: Azteca Records/Fonovisa/UMLE
    Tributo A Joan Sebastian Y Rigoberto Alfaro
    Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea
    Label: East Side Records/Shea Records

    44.
    Best Tropical Latin Album

    WINNER
    Donde Están?
    Jose Lugo & Guasábara Combo
    Label: En Grande Music, LLC
    Conexión
    Fonseca
    Label: Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC
    La Fantasia Homenaje A Juan Formell
    Formell Y Los Van Van
    Label: EGREM
    35 Aniversario
    Grupo Niche
    Label: Niche Business Enterprises Inc dba PPM USA
    La Sonora Santanera En Su 60 Aniversario
    La Sonora Santanera
    Label: Sony Music Entertainment México, S.A. De C.V

    45.
    Best American Roots Performance

    WINNER
    House Of Mercy
    Sarah Jarosz
    Track from: Undercurrent Label: Sugar Hill Records
    Ain’t No Man
    The Avett Brothers
    Track from: True Sadness Label: American Recordings/Republic Records
    Mother’s Children Have A Hard Time
    Blind Boys Of Alabama
    Track from: God Don’t Never Change: The Songs Of Blind Willie Johnson Label: Alligator Records
    Factory Girl
    Rhiannon Giddens
    Track from: Factory Girl Label: Nonesuch Records Inc.
    Wreck You
    Lori McKenna
    Label: CN Records

    46.
    Best American Roots Song

    WINNER
    Kid Sister
    Vince Gill, songwriter (The Time Jumpers)
    Track from: Kid Sister Label: Rounder Records; Publisher(s): Vinny Mae Music admin. by Songs of Kobalt Music Publishing
    Alabama At Night
    Robbie Fulks, songwriter (Robbie Fulks)
    Track from: Upland Stories Label: Bloodshot Records; Publisher(s): Lorne Rall Music
    City Lights
    Jack White, songwriter (Jack White/The White Stripes)
    Track from: Jack White Acoustic Recordings 1998 – 2016 Label: Columbia/Third Man Records; Publisher(s): Peppermint Stripe Music
    Gulfstream
    Eric Adcock & Roddie Romero, songwriters (Roddie Romero And The Hub City All-Stars)
    Track from: Gulfstream Label: Octavia Records; Publisher(s): Grand Bayou Music/Roddie Romero Music
    Wreck You
    Lori McKenna & Felix McTeigue, songwriters (Lori McKenna)
    Label: CN Records; Publisher(s): Melanie Howard Music, Inc./Rusty Muffler Songs admin. by Kobalt Songs Music Publishing

    47.
    Best Americana Album

    WINNER
    This Is Where I Live
    William Bell
    Label: Stax
    True Sadness
    The Avett Brothers
    Label: American Recordings/Republic Records
    The Cedar Creek Sessions
    Kris Kristofferson
    Label: KK Records, Llc
    The Bird & The Rifle
    Lori McKenna
    Label: CN Records
    Kid Sister
    The Time Jumpers (Vince Gill)
    Label: Rounder Records

    48.
    Best Bluegrass Album

    WINNER
    Coming Home
    O’Connor Band With Mark O’Connor
    Label: Rounder Records
    Original Traditional
    Blue Highway
    Label: Rounder Records
    Burden Bearer
    Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver
    Label: Mountain Home Music Company
    The Hazel And Alice Sessions
    Laurie Lewis & The Right Hands
    Label: Spruce And Maple Music
    North By South
    Claire Lynch
    Label: Compass Records

    49.
    Best Traditional Blues Album

    WINNER
    Porcupine Meat
    Bobby Rush

    Label: Rounder Records
    Can’t Shake This Feeling
    Lurrie Bell

    Label: Delmark Records
    Live At The Greek Theatre
    Joe Bonamassa

    Label: J&R Adventures
    Blues & Ballads (A Folksinger’s Songbook: Volumes I & II)
    Luther Dickinson

    Label: New West Records
    The Soul Of Jimmie Rodgers
    Vasti Jackson

    Label: VJM

    50.
    Best Contemporary Blues Album

    WINNER
    The Last Days Of Oakland
    Fantastic Negrito

    Label: Believe Global/Blackball Universe
    Love Wins Again
    Janiva Magness

    Label: Blue Élan Records
    Bloodline
    Kenny Neal

    Label: Cleopatra Blues
    Give It Back To You
    The Record Company

    Label: Concord Records
    Everybody Wants A Piece
    Joe Louis Walker

    Label: Provogue

    51.
    Best Folk Album

    WINNER
    Undercurrent
    Sarah Jarosz

    Label: Sugar Hill Records
    Silver Skies Blue
    Judy Collins & Ari Hest

    Label: Wildflower Records/Cleopatra Records
    Upland Stories
    Robbie Fulks

    Label: Bloodshot Records
    Factory Girl
    Rhiannon Giddens

    Label: Nonesuch Records Inc.
    Weighted Mind
    Sierra Hull

    Label: Rounder Records

    52.
    Best Regional Roots Music Album

    WINNER
    E Walea
    Kalani Pe’a
    Label: Kalani Pe’a Music Llc
    Broken Promised Land
    Barry Jean Ancelet & Sam Broussard
    Label: Swallow Records
    It’s A Cree Thing
    Northern Cree
    Label: Canyon Records
    Gulfstream
    Roddie Romero And The Hub City All-Stars
    Label: Octavia Records
    I Wanna Sing Right: Rediscovering Lomax In The Evangeline Country
    (Various Artists); Joshua Caffery & Joel Savoy, producers
    Label: Valcour Records

    53.
    Best Reggae Album

    WINNER
    Ziggy Marley
    Ziggy Marley
    Label: Tuff Gong Worldwide
    Sly & Robbie Presents… Reggae For Her
    Devin Di Dakta & J.L
    Label: Tuff Gong International, Taxi Records
    Rose Petals
    J Boog
    Label: Wash House Music Group
    Everlasting
    Raging Fyah
    Label: Dub Rockers/VP Records
    Falling Into Place
    Rebelution
    Label: 87 Music/Hill Kid/Raise Up Music/Easy Star Records
    SOJA: Live In Virginia
    SOJA
    Label: ATO Records

    54.
    Best World Music Album

    WINNER
    Sing Me Home
    Yo-Yo Ma & The Silk Road Ensemble
    Label: Masterworks
    Destiny
    Celtic Woman
    Label: Manhattan Records
    Walking In The Footsteps Of Our Fathers
    Ladysmith Black Mambazo
    Label: Ladysmith Black Mambazo
    Land Of Gold
    Anoushka Shankar
    Label: Deutsche Grammophon
    Dois Amigos, Um Século De Música: Multishow Live
    Caetano Veloso & Gilberto Gil
    Label: Nonesuch

    55.
    Best Children’s Album

    WINNER
    Infinity Plus One
    Secret Agent 23 Skidoo
    Label: Underground Records
    Explorer Of The World
    Frances England
    Label: Frances England Music
    Novelties
    Recess Monkey
    Label: Recess Monkey
    Press Play
    Brady Rymer And The Little Band That Could
    Label: Bumblin’ Bee Records
    Saddle Up
    The Okee Dokee Brothers
    Label: Okee Dokee Music

    56.
    Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)

    WINNER
    In Such Good Company: Eleven Years Of Laughter, Mayhem, And Fun In The Sandbox
    Carol Burnett

    Label: Penguin Random House Audio
    The Girl With The Lower Back Tattoo
    Amy Schumer

    Label: Simon & Schuster Audio
    M Train
    Patti Smith

    Label: Penguin Random House Audio
    Under The Big Black Sun: A Personal History Of L.A. Punk (John Doe With Tom DeSavia)
    (Various Artists)

    Tom DeSavia, John Doe, Scott Sherratt & Dan Zitt, producers
    Label: Penguin Random House Audio
    Unfaithful Music & Disappearing Ink
    Elvis Costello

    Label: Penguin Random House Audio

    57.
    Best Comedy Album

    WINNER
    Talking For Clapping
    Patton Oswalt
    Label: ASpecialThing Records
    …America…Great…
    David Cross
    Label: Liberal Jewrun Media Productions
    American Myth
    Margaret Cho
    Label: Clownery Records
    Boyish Girl Interrupted
    Tig Notaro
    Label: Secretly Canadian
    Live At The Apollo
    Amy Schumer
    Label: Maverick

    58.
    Best Musical Theater Album

    WINNER
    The Color Purple
    Danielle Brooks, Cynthia Erivo & Jennifer Hudson, principal soloists; Stephen Bray, Van Dean, Frank Filipetti, Roy Furman, Joan Raffe, Scott Sanders & Jhett Tolentino, producers (Stephen Bray, Brenda Russell & Allee Willis, composers/lyricists) (New Broadway Cast)
    Label: Broadway Records
    Bright Star
    Carmen Cusack, principal soloist; Jay Alix, Peter Asher & Una Jackman, producers; Steve Martin, composer; Edie Brickell, composer & lyricist (Original Broadway Cast)
    Label: Ghostlight
    Fiddler On The Roof
    Danny Burstein, principal soloist; Louise Gund, David Lai & Ted Sperling, producers (Jerry Bock, composer; Sheldon Harnick, lyricist) (2016 Broadway Cast)
    Label: Broadway Records
    Kinky Boots
    Killian Donnelly & Matt Henry, principal soloists; Sammy James, Jr., Cyndi Lauper, Stephen Oremus & William Wittman, producers (Cyndi Lauper, composer & lyricist) (Original West End Cast)
    Label: Masterworks Broadway
    Waitress
    Jessie Mueller, principal soloist; Neal Avron, Sara Bareilles & Nadia DiGiallonardo, producers; Sara Bareilles, composer & lyricist (Original Broadway Cast)
    Label: DMI Soundtracks

    59.
    Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media

    WINNER
    Miles Ahead
    (Miles Davis & Various Artists)

    Steve Berkowitz, Don Cheadle & Robert Glasper, compilation producers
    Label: Columbia/Legacy
    Amy
    (Various Artists)

    Salaam Remi & Mark Ronson, compilation producers
    Label: Republic Records
    Straight Outta Compton
    (Various Artists)

    O’Shea Jackson (Ice Cube) & Andre Young (Dr. Dre), compilation producers
    Label: Capitol Records/UMe
    Suicide Squad (Collector’s Edition)
    (Various Artists)

    Mike Caren, Darren Higman & Kevin Weaver, compilation producers
    Label: Atlantic/WaterTower Music
    Vinyl: The Essentials Season 1
    (Various Artists)

    Stewart Lerman, Randall Poster & Kevin Weaver, compilation producers
    Label: Atlantic/Warner Bros. Records

    60.
    Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media

    WINNER
    Star Wars: The Force Awakens
    John Williams, composer
    Label: Walt Disney Records
    Bridge Of Spies
    Thomas Newman, composer
    Label: Hollywood Records
    Quentin Tarantino’s The Hateful Eight
    Ennio Morricone, composer
    Label: Decca
    The Revenant
    Alva Noto & Ryuichi Sakamoto, composers
    Label: Milan Records
    Stranger Things Volume 1
    Kyle Dixon & Michael Stein, composers
    Label: Lakeshore Records
    Stranger Things Volume 2
    Kyle Dixon & Michael Stein, composers
    Label: Lakeshore Records

    61.
    Best Song Written For Visual Media

    WINNER
    Can’t Stop The Feeling!
    Max Martin, Shellback & Justin Timberlake, songwriters (Justin Timberlake, Anna Kendrick, Gwen Stefani, James Corden, Zooey Deschanel, Walt Dohrn, Ron Funches, Caroline Hjelt, Aino Jawo, Christopher Mintz-Plasse & Kunal Nayyar)
    Track from: Trolls Label: Villa40/RCA Records; Publisher(s): Tennman Tunes admin. by Universal Music-Z Tunes LLC/ MXM Music admin. by Kobalt Songs Music Publishing, Inc./DWA Songs
    Heathens
    Tyler Joseph, songwriter (Twenty One Pilots)
    Track from: Suicide Squad Label: Atlantic/WaterTower Music; Publisher(s): Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp./Stryker Joseph Music
    Just Like Fire
    Oscar Holter, Max Martin, P!nk & Shellback, songwriters (P!nk)
    Track from: Alice Through The Looking Glass Label: RCA Records/Walt Disney Records; Publisher(s): EMI Blackwood Music, Inc./P!nk Inside Publishing/MXM Music admin. by Kobalt Songs Music Publishing, Inc./Wolf Cousins/WB Music Corp. o/b/o Warner/Chappell Music Scandinavia/Lionheart Music/Walt Disney Music Company/Wonderland Music Company, Inc.
    Purple Lamborghini
    Shamann Cooke, Sonny Moore & William Roberts, songwriters (Skrillex & Rick Ross)
    Track from: Suicide Squad Label: Atlantic/WaterTower Music; Publisher(s): Copaface admin. by Kobalt Music/EMI Blackwood Music Inc./4 Blunts Lit At Once/Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp. o/b/o itself/Rich Forever and Close Range Publishing
    Try Everything
    Mikkel S. Eriksen, Sia Furler & Tor Erik Hermansen, songwriters (Shakira)
    Track from: Zootopia Label: Walt Disney Records; Publisher(s): Walt Disney Music Company
    The Veil
    Peter Gabriel, songwriter (Peter Gabriel)
    Track from: Snowden Label: Real World Records/Peter Gabriel Ltd.; Publisher(s): Real World Music Ltd/Sony ATV

    62.
    Best Instrumental Composition

    WINNER
    Spoken At Midnight
    Ted Nash, composer (Ted Nash Big Band)
    Track from: Presidential Suite: Eight Variations On Freedom Label: Motema Music
    Bridge Of Spies (End Title)
    Thomas Newman, composer (Thomas Newman)
    Track from: Bridge Of Spies Label: Hollywood Records
    The Expensive Train Set (An Epic Sarahnade For Double Big Band)
    Tim Davies, composer (Tim Davies Big Band)
    Track from: The Expensive Trainset Label: Origin Records
    Flow
    Alan Ferber, composer (Alan Ferber Nonet)
    Track from: Roots & Transitions Label: Sunnyside Communications, Inc.
    L’Ultima Diligenza Di Red Rock – Versione Integrale
    Ennio Morricone, composer (Ennio Morricone)
    Track from: Quentin Tarantino’s The Hateful Eight Label: Decca Records

    63.
    Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

    WINNER
    You And I
    Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier)
    Track from: In My Room Label: Membran
    Ask Me Now
    John Beasley, arranger (John Beasley)
    Track from: MONK’estra, Vol. 1 Label: Mack Avenue Records
    Good “Swing” Wenceslas
    Sammy Nestico, arranger (The Count Basie Orchestra)
    Track from: A Very Swingin’ Basie Christmas! Label: Concord Jazz
    Linus & Lucy
    Christian Jacob, arranger (The Phil Norman Tentet)
    Track from: Then & Now: Classic Sounds & Variations Of 12 Jazz Legends Label: Mama Records
    Lucy In The Sky With Diamonds
    John Daversa, arranger (John Daversa)
    Track from: Kaleidoscope Eyes: Music Of The Beatles Label: BFM Jazz
    We Three Kings
    Ted Nash, arranger (Jazz At Lincoln Center Orchestra With Wynton Marsalis)
    Track from: Big Band Holidays Label: Blue Engine Records

    64.
    Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

    WINNER
    Flintstones
    Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier)
    Track from: In My Room Label: Membran
    Do You Hear What I Hear?
    Gordon Goodwin, arranger (Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band Featuring Take 6)
    Track from: A Big Phat Christmas – Wrap This! Label: Music Of Content
    Do You Want To Know A Secret
    John Daversa, arranger (John Daversa Featuring Renee Olstead)
    Track from: Kaleidoscope Eyes: Music Of The Beatles Label: BFM Jazz
    I’m A Fool To Want You
    Alan Broadbent, arranger (Kristin Chenoweth)
    Track from: The Art Of Elegance Label: Concord Records
    Somewhere (Dirty Blvd) (Extended Version)
    Billy Childs & Larry Klein, arrangers (Lang Lang Featuring Lisa Fischer & Jeffrey Wright)
    Track from: New York Rhapsody Label: Sony Classical

    65.
    Best Recording Package

    WINNER
    Blackstar
    Jonathan Barnbrook, art director (David Bowie)
    Label: ISO/Columbia Records
    Anti (Deluxe Edition)
    Robyn Fenty, Roy Nachum & Ciarra Pardo, art directors (Rihanna)
    Label: Westbury Road Entertainment
    Human Performance
    Andrew Savage, art director (Parquet Courts)
    Label: Rough Trade Records
    Sunset Motel
    Sarah Dodds & Shauna Dodds, art directors (Reckless Kelly)
    Label: No Big Deal Records
    22, A Million
    Eric Timothy Carlson, art director (Bon Iver)
    Label: Jagjaguwar

    66.
    Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package

    WINNER
    Edith Piaf 1915-2015
    Gérard Lo Monaco, art director (Edith Piaf)
    Label: Warner Music France
    401 Days
    Jonathan Dagan & Mathias Høst Normark, art directors (J.Views)
    Label: J.Views
    I Like It When You Sleep, For You Are So Beautiful Yet So Unaware Of It (Box Set)
    Samuel Burgess-Johnson & Matthew Healy, art directors (The 1975)
    Label: Dirty Hit/Interscope
    Paper Wheels (Deluxe Limited Edition)
    Matt Taylor, art director (Trey Anastasio)
    Label: ATO Records
    Tug Of War (Deluxe Edition)
    Simon Earith & James Musgrave, art directors (Paul McCartney)
    Label: Concord Records

    67.
    Best Album Notes

    WINNER
    Sissle And Blake Sing Shuffle Along
    Ken Bloom & Richard Carlin, album notes writers (Eubie Blake & Noble Sissle)
    Label: Harbinger Records/The Musical Theater Project
    The Complete Monument & Columbia Albums Collection
    Mikal Gilmore, album notes writer (Kris Kristofferson)
    Label: Legacy Recordings
    The Knoxville Sessions, 1929-1930: Knox County Stomp
    Ted Olson & Tony Russell, album notes writers (Various Artists)
    Label: Bear Family Productions Ltd.
    Ork Records: New York, New York
    Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, album notes writers (Various Artists)
    Label: The Numero Group
    Waxing The Gospel: Mass Evangelism & The Phonograph, 1890-1900
    Richard Martin, album notes writer (Various Artists)
    Label: Archeophone Records

    68.
    Best Historical Album

    WINNER
    The Cutting Edge 1965-1966: The Bootleg Series, Vol.12 (Collector’s Edition)
    Steve Berkowitz & Jeff Rosen, compilation producers; Mark Wilder, mastering engineer (Bob Dylan)
    Label: Columbia/Legacy
    Music Of Morocco From The Library Of Congress: Recorded By Paul Bowles, 1959
    April G. Ledbetter, Steven Lance Ledbetter, Bill Nowlin & Philip D. Schuyler, compilation producers; Rick Fisher & Michael Graves, mastering engineers (Various Artists)
    Label: Dust-To-Digital
    Ork Records: New York, New York
    Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, compilation producers; Jeff Lipton & Maria Rice, mastering engineers (Various Artists)
    Label: The Numero Group
    Vladimir Horowitz: The Unreleased Live Recordings 1966-1983
    Bernard Horowitz, Andreas K. Meyer & Robert Russ, compilation producers; Andreas K. Meyer & Jeanne Montalvo, mastering engineers (Vladimir Horowitz)
    Label: Sony Classical
    Waxing The Gospel: Mass Evangelism & The Phonograph, 1890-1900
    Michael Devecka, Meagan Hennessey & Richard Martin, compilation producers; Michael Devecka, David Giovannoni, Michael Khanchalian & Richard Martin, mastering engineers (Various Artists)
    Label: Archeophone Records

    69.
    Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

    WINNER
    Blackstar
    David Bowie, Tom Elmhirst, Kevin Killen & Tony Visconti, engineers; Joe LaPorta, mastering engineer (David Bowie)
    Label: ISO/Columbia Records
    Are You Serious
    Tchad Blake & David Boucher, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Andrew Bird)
    Label: Loma Vista Recordings
    Dig In Deep
    Ryan Freeland, engineer; Kim Rosen, mastering engineer (Bonnie Raitt)
    Label: Redwing Records
    Hit N Run Phase Two
    Booker T., Dylan Dresdow, Chris James, Jamie Lewis, Ben Mühlethaler, Prince, Justin Stanley & Joshua Welton, engineers; Dylan Dresdow, mastering engineer (Prince)
    Label: NPG Records
    Undercurrent
    Shani Gandhi & Gary Paczosa, engineers; Paul Blakemore, mastering engineer (Sarah Jarosz)
    Label: Sugar Hill Records

    70.
    Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical

    WINNER
    Greg Kurstin
    • Cheap Thrills (Sia Featuring Sean Paul) (S) •  (Adele) (S) • Love You To Death (Tegan And Sara) (A) • Million Years Ago (Adele) (T) • Something In The Way You Move (Ellie Goulding) (T) • Water Under The Bridge (Adele) (T)
    Benny Blanco
    • Cold Water (Major Lazer Featuring Justin Bieber And MØ) (S) • Friends (Francis And The Lights Featuring Bon Iver) (S) • Kill Em’ With Kindness (Selena Gomez) (T) • Love Yourself (Justin Bieber) (S) • Luv (Tory Lanez) (S) • Wild Love (Cashmere Cat Featuring The Weeknd & Francis And The Lights) (S)
    Max Martin
    • Can’t Stop The Feeling! (Justin Timberlake) (S) • Dangerous Woman (Ariana Grande) (S) • Into You (Ariana Grande) (S) • Just Like Fire (P!nk) (T) • Rise (Katy Perry) (S) • Send My Love (To Your New Lover) (Adele) (S) • Side To Side (Ariana Grande Featuring Nicki Minaj) (T)
    Nineteen85
    • For Free (DJ Khaled Ft. Drake) (S) • Hotline Bling (Drake) (S) • Not Nice (PARTYNEXTDOOR) (S) • One Dance (Drake Featuring Wiz Kid & Kyla) (S) • Rising Water (James Vincent McMorrow) (T) • Sept. 5th (dvsn) (A) • Too Good (Drake Featuring Rihanna) (S) • We Move (James Vincent McMorrow) (A)
    Ricky Reed
    • Better (Meghan Trainor Featuring Yo Gotti) (S) • Cruel World (Phantogram) (S) • Girls Talk Boys (5 Seconds Of Summer) (S) • HandClap (Fitz And The Tantrums) (S) • Me Too (Meghan Trainor) (S) • No (Meghan Trainor) (S) • Sober (DJ Snake Featuring JRY) (T) • You Don’t Get Me High Anymore (Phantogram) (S)

    71.
    Best Remixed Recording

    WINNER
    Tearing Me Up (RAC Remix)
    André Allen Anjos, remixer (Bob Moses)
    Label: Domino Recording
    Cali Coast (Psionics Remix)
    Josh Williams, remixer (Soul Pacific)
    Track from: Awake Label: Diso Studios
    Heavy Star Movin’ (starRo Remix)
    starRo, remixer (The Silver Lake Chorus)
    Track from: Silver Lake Chorus Remixes Label: Six Degrees Records
    Nineteen Hundred Eighty-Five (Timo Maas & James Teej Remix)
    Timo Maas & James Teej, remixers (Paul McCartney & Wings)
    Label: Casablanca/Republic Records
    Only (Kaskade x Lipless Remix)
    Kaskade & Lipless, remixers (Ry X)
    Label: Loma Vista Recordings
    Wide Open (Joe Goddard Remix)
    Joe Goddard, remixer (The Chemical Brothers)
    Label: Astralwerks

    72.
    Best Surround Sound Album

    WINNER
    Dutilleux: Sur Le Même Accord; Les Citations; Mystère De L’instant & Timbres, Espace, Mouvement
    Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, surround mix engineers; Dmitriy Lipay, surround mastering engineer; Dmitriy Lipay, surround producer (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)
    Label: Seattle Symphony Media
    Johnson: Considering Matthew Shepard
    Brad Michel, surround mix engineer; Brad Michel, surround mastering engineer; Robina G. Young, surround producer (Craig Hella Johnson & Conspirare)
    Label: Harmonia Mundi
    Maja S.K. Ratkje: And Sing …
    Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Maja S.K. Ratkje, Cikada & Oslo Sinfonietta)
    Label: 2L (Lindberg Lyd)
    Primus & The Chocolate Factory (5.1 Surround Sound Edition)
    Les Claypool, surround mix engineer; Stephen Marcussen, surround mastering engineer; Les Claypool, surround producer (Primus)
    Label: ATO Records
    Reflections
    Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Øyvind Gimse, Geir Inge Lotsberg & Trondheimsolistene)
    Label: 2L (Lindberg Lyd)

    73.
    Best Engineered Album, Classical

    WINNER
    Corigliano: The Ghosts Of Versailles
    Mark Donahue, Fred Vogler & David L Williams, engineers (James Conlon, Guanqun Yu, Joshua Guerrero, Patricia Racette, Christopher Maltman, Lucy Schaufer, Lucas Meachem, LA Opera Chorus & Orchestra)
    Label: Pentatone Music
    Dutilleux: Sur Le Même Accord; Les Citations; Mystère De L’Instant & Timbres, Espace, Mouvement
    Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, engineers (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)
    Label: Seattle Symphony Media
    Reflections
    Morten Lindberg, engineer (Øyvind Gimse, Geir Inge Lotsberg & Trondheimsolistene)
    Label: 2L (Lindberg Lyd)
    Shadow Of Sirius
    Silas Brown & David Frost, engineers; Silas Brown, mastering engineer (Jerry F. Junkin & The University Of Texas Wind Ensemble)
    Label: Naxos
    Shostakovich: Under Stalin’s Shadow – Symphonies Nos. 5, 8 & 9
    Shawn Murphy & Nick Squire, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer (Andris Nelsons & Boston Symphony Orchestra)
    Label: Deutsche Grammophon

    74.
    Producer Of The Year, Classical

    WINNER
    David Frost
    David Frost

    • Bach: The Cello Suites According To Anna Magdalena (Matt Haimovitz) • Bates: Anthology Of Fantastic Zoology (Riccardo Muti & Chicago Symphony Orchestra) • Beethoven: Piano Sonatas, Vol. 5 (Jonathan Biss) • Brahms & Dvořák: Serenades (Boston Symphony Chamber Players) • Fitelberg: Chamber Works (ARC Ensemble) • Ispirare (Melia Watras) • Overtures To Bach (Matt Haimovitz) • Schoenberg: Kol Nidre; Shostakovich: Suite On Verses Of Michelangelo Buonarroti (Ildar Abdrazakov, Alberto Mizrahi, Riccardo Muti, Duain Wolfe, Chicago Symphony Orchestra & Chorus) • Shadow Of Sirius (Jerry F. Junkin & The University Of Texas Wind Ensemble)
    Blanton Alspaugh
    Blanton Alspaugh
    • The Aeolian Organ At Duke University Chapel (Christopher Jacobson) • Bolcom: Canciones De Lorca & Prometheus (René Barbera, Jeffrey Biegel, Carl St. Clair, Pacific Chorale & Pacific Symphony) • Brahms: The Four Symphonies (Leonard Slatkin & Detroit Symphony Orchestra) • Copland: Appalachian Spring Complete Ballet; Hear Ye! Hear Ye! (Leonard Slatkin & Detroit Symphony Orchestra) • Corigliano: The Ghosts Of Versailles (James Conlon, Guanqun Yu, Joshua Guerrero, Patricia Racette, Christopher Maltman, Lucy Schaufer, Lucas Meachem, LA Opera Chorus & Orchestra) • Dvořák: Symphonies Nos. 7 & 8 (Andrés Orozco-Estrada & Houston Symphony) • Dvořák: Symphony No. 6; Slavonic Dances (Andrés Orozoco-Estrada & Houston Symphony) • Floyd: Wuthering Heights (Joseph Mechavich, Heather Buck, Vale Rideout, Susanne Mentzer, Kelly Markgraf, Georgia Jarman, Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra & Florentine Opera Company)
    Marina A. Ledin, Victor Ledin
    • Friedman: Original Piano Compositions (Joseph Banowetz) • Moszkowski: From Foreign Lands (Martin West & San Francisco Ballet Orchestra)
    Judith Sherman
    • American First Sonatas (Cecile Licad) • Berlin: This Is The Life! (Rick Benjamin & Paragon Ragtime Orchestra) • Centennial Commissions, Vol. II (Charles Neidich & Pro Arte Quartet) • Gernsheim & Brahms: Piano Quintets (Reiko Uchida & Formosa Quartet) • Latin American & Spanish Masterpieces For Flute & Piano (Stephanie Jutt) • Similar Motion (Momenta Quartet) • Tchaikovsky: Complete Works For Violin & Orchestra (Jennifer Koh, Alexander Vedernikov & Odense Symphony Orchestra) • Tower: String Quartets Nos. 3-5 & Dumbarton Quintet (Miami String Quartet)
    Robina G. Young
    • Johnson: Considering Matthew Shepard (Craig Hella Johnson & Conspirare) • Lutosławski: Concerto For Orchestra; Brahms: Piano Quartet (Miguel Harth-Bedoya & Fort Worth Symphony Orchestra) • Mozart: Keyboard Music, Vols. 8 & 9 (Kristian Bezuidenhout) • Prokofiev: Piano Concertos Nos. 2 & 5 (Vadym Kholodenko, Miguel Harth-Bedoya & Fort Worth Symphony Orchestra) • A Wondrous Mystery – Renaissance Choral Music For Christmas (Stile Antico)

    75.
    Best Orchestral Performance

    WINNER
    Shostakovich: Under Stalin’s Shadow – Symphonies Nos. 5, 8 & 9
    Andris Nelsons, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra)
    Label: Deutsche Grammophon
    Bates: Works For Orchestra
    Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)
    Label: SFS Media
    Ibert: Orchestral Works
    Neeme Järvi, conductor (Orchestre De La Suisse Romande)
    Label: Chandos
    Prokofiev: Symphony No. 5 In B-Flat Major, Op. 100
    Mariss Jansons, conductor (Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra)
    Label: RCO
    Rouse: Odna Zhizn; Symphonies 3 & 4; Prospero’s Rooms
    Alan Gilbert, conductor (New York Philharmonic)
    Label: Dacapo Records

    76.
    Best Opera Recording

    WINNER
    Corigliano: The Ghosts Of Versailles
    James Conlon, conductor; Joshua Guerrero, Christopher Maltman, Lucas Meachem, Patricia Racette, Lucy Schaufer & Guanqun Yu; Blanton Alspaugh, producer (LA Opera Orchestra; LA Opera Chorus)
    Label: Pentatone Music
    Handel: Giulio Cesare
    Giovanni Antonini, conductor; Cecilia Bartoli, Philippe Jaroussky, Andreas Scholl & Anne-Sofie von Otter; Samuel Theis, producer (Il Giardino Armonico)
    Label: Decca
    Higdon: Cold Mountain
    Miguel Harth-Bedoya, conductor; Emily Fons, Nathan Gunn, Isabel Leonard & Jay Hunter Morris; Elizabeth Ostrow, producer (The Santa Fe Opera Orchestra; Santa Fe Opera Apprentice Program For Singers)
    Label: Pentatone Music
    Mozart: Le Nozze Di Figaro
    Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor; Thomas Hampson, Christiane Karg, Luca Pisaroni & Sonya Yoncheva; Daniel Zalay, producer (Chamber Orchestra Of Europe; Vocalensemble Rastatt)
    Label: Deutsche Grammophon
    Szymanowski: Król Roger
    Antonio Pappano, conductor; Georgia Jarman, Mariusz Kwiecień & Saimir Pirgu; Jonathan Allen, producer (Orchestra Of The Royal Opera House; Royal Opera Chorus)
    Label: Opus Arte

    77.
    Best Choral Performance

    WINNER
    Penderecki Conducts Penderecki, Volume 1
    Krzysztof Penderecki, conductor; Henryk Wojnarowski, choir director (Nikolay Didenko, Agnieszka Rehlis & Johanna Rusanen; Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra; Warsaw Philharmonic Choir)
    Label: Warner Classics
    Himmelrand
    Elisabeth Holte, conductor (Marianne Reidarsdatter Eriksen, Ragnfrid Lie & Matilda Sterby; Inger-Lise Ulsrud; Uranienborg Vokalensemble)
    Label: 2L (Lindberg Lyd)
    Janáček: Glagolitic Mass
    Edward Gardner, conductor; Håkon Matti Skrede, chorus master (Susan Bickley, Gábor Bretz, Sara Jakubiak & Stuart Skelton; Thomas Trotter; Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra; Bergen Cathedral Choir, Bergen Philharmonic Choir, Choir Of Collegium Musicum & Edvard Grieg Kor)
    Label: Chandos
    Lloyd: Bonhoeffer
    Donald Nally, conductor (Malavika Godbole, John Grecia, Rebecca Harris & Thomas Mesa; The Crossing)
    Label: Albany Records
    Steinberg: Passion Week
    Steven Fox, conductor (The Clarion Choir)
    Label: Naxos

    78.
    Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

    WINNER
    Steve Reich
    Third Coast Percussion
    Label: Cedille Records
    Fitelberg: Chamber Works
    ARC Ensemble
    Label: Chandos
    Reflections
    Øyvind Gimse, Geir Inge Lotsberg & Trondheimsolistene
    Label: 2L (Lindberg Lyd)
    Serious Business
    Spektral Quartet
    Label: Sono Luminus
    Trios From Our Homelands
    Lincoln Trio
    Label: Cedille Records

    79.
    Best Classical Instrumental Solo

    WINNER
    Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway
    Zuill Bailey; Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor (Nashville Symphony)
    Track from: Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway; American Gothic; Once Upon A Castle Label: Naxos
    Adams, J.: Scheherazade.2
    Leila Josefowicz; David Robertson, conductor (Chester Englander; St. Louis Symphony)
    Label: Nonesuch
    Dvořák: Violin Concerto & Romance; Suk: Fantasy
    Christian Tetzlaff; John Storgårds, conductor (Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra)
    Label: Ondine
    Mozart: Keyboard Music, Vols. 8 & 9
    Kristian Bezuidenhout
    Label: Harmonia Mundi
    1930’s Violin Concertos, Vol. 2
    Gil Shaham; Stéphane Denève, conductor (The Knights & Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra)
    Label: Canary Classics

    80.
    Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

    TIE
    Schumann & Berg
    Dorothea Röschmann; Mitsuko Uchida, accompanist
    Label: Decca

    TIE
    Shakespeare Songs
    Ian Bostridge; Antonio Pappano, accompanist (Michael Collins, Elizabeth Kenny, Lawrence Power & Adam Walker)
    Label: Warner Classics
    Monteverdi
    Magdalena Kožená; Andrea Marcon, conductor (David Feldman, Michael Feyfar, Jakob Pilgram & Luca Tittoto; La Cetra Barockorchester Basel)
    Label: Archiv Produktion
    Mozart: The Weber Sisters
    Sabine Devieilhe; Raphaël Pichon, conductor (Pygmalion)
    Label: Erato
    Verismo
    Anna Netrebko; Antonio Pappano, conductor (Yusif Eyvazov; Coro Dell’Accademia Nazionale Di Santa Cecilia; Orchestra Dell’Accademia Nazionale Di Santa Cecilia)
    Label: Deutsche Grammophon

    81.
    Best Classical Compendium

    WINNER
    Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway; American Gothic; Once Upon A Castle
    Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer
    Label: Naxos
    Gesualdo
    Tõnu Kaljuste, conductor; Manfred Eicher, producer
    Label: ECM New Series
    Vaughan Williams: Discoveries
    Martyn Brabbins, conductor; Ann McKay, producer
    Label: Albion Records
    Wolfgang: Passing Through
    Judith Farmer & Gernot Wolfgang, producers; (Various Artists)
    Label: Albany Records
    Zappa: 200 Motels – The Suites
    Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor; Frank Filipetti & Gail Zappa, producers
    Label: Universal Music

    82.
    Best Contemporary Classical Composition

    WINNER
    Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway
    Michael Daugherty, composer (Zuill Bailey, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)
    Track from: Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway; American Gothic; Once Upon A Castle Label: Naxos
    Bates: Anthology Of Fantastic Zoology
    Mason Bates, composer (Riccardo Muti & Chicago Symphony Orchestra)
    Label: CSO Resound
    Higdon: Cold Mountain
    Jennifer Higdon, composer; Gene Scheer, librettist (Miguel Harth-Bedoya, Jay Hunter Morris, Emily Fons, Isabel Leonard, Nathan Gunn & The Santa Fe Opera)
    Label: Pentatone Music
    Theofanidis: Bassoon Concerto
    Christopher Theofanidis, composer (Martin Kuuskmann, Barry Jekowsky & Northwest Sinfonia)
    Track from: Bassoon Concertos – Theofanidis, Hummel, Mozart Label: Estonian Record Productions
    Winger: Conversations With Nijinsky
    C. F. Kip Winger, composer (Martin West & San Francisco Ballet Orchestra)
    Track from: Winger: Conversations With Nijinsky Label: VBI Classic Recordings

    83.
    Best Music Video

    WINNER
    Formation
    Beyoncé

    Melina Matsoukas, video director; Candice Dragonas, Juliette Larthe, Nathan Scherrer & Inga Veronique, video producers
    Label: Parkwood Entertainment/Columbia Records
    River
    Leon Bridges

    Miles Jay, video director; Dennis Beier, Allison Kunzman & Saul Levitz, video producers
    Label: Columbia Records
    Up&Up
    Coldplay

    Vania Heymann & Gal Muggia, video directors; Candice Dragonas, Juliette Larthe, Nathan Scherrer & Natan Schottenfels, video producers
    Label: Parlophone Records/Atlantic
    Gosh
    Jamie XX

    Romain Gavras, video director; Iconoclast, video producers
    Label: Young Turks
    Upside Down & Inside Out
    OK Go

    Damian Kulash Jr. & Trish Sie, video directors; Melissa Murphy & John O’Grady, video producers
    Label: Paracadute

    84.
    Best Music Film

    WINNER
    The Beatles: Eight Days A Week The Touring Years
    (The Beatles)

    Ron Howard, video director; Brian Grazer, Ron Howard, Scott Pascucci & Nigel Sinclair, video producers
    Label: Apple Corps Ltd./UMe
    I’ll Sleep When I’m Dead
    Steve Aoki

    Justin Krook, video director; Brent Almond, Matt Colon, David Gelb, Ryan Kavanaugh, Michael Theanne, Happy Walters & Matthew Weaver, video producers
    Label: Netflix
    Lemonade
    Beyoncé

    Beyoncé Knowles Carter & Kahlil Joseph, video directors; Ed Burke, Steve Pamon, Todd Tourso, Dora Melissa Vargas, Erinn Williams & Beyoncé Knowles Carter, video producers
    Label: Parkwood Entertainment/Columbia Records
    The Music Of Strangers
    Yo-Yo Ma & The Silk Road Ensemble

    Morgan Neville, video director; Caitrin Rogers, video producer
    Label: Tremolo Productions
    American Saturday Night: Live From The Grand Ole Opry
    (Various Artists)

    George J. Flanigen IV, video director; Steve Buchanan, John Burke & Lindsey Clark, Robert Deaton, Pete Fisher & George J. Flanigen IV, video producers
    Label: Grand Ole Opry, LLC

     

    Leave a Reply here ( use your social profile below to ensure immediate appearance of your comment)

    Updates


    Twitter

  • Recent Posts